memorandum of decision denying application...
[…] Each order of appointment indicatedthat counsel’s compensation was to be “contingent in nature,” and each motion stated that compensationwas to be based upon “33 and1/3% of any settlement received.” U.S. Trustee Ex. V V, XX, YY, Z, AAA,BBB, CCC, and DDD.
Under §328(a), a court’s “power to amend those terms is severely constrained." In re SmartWorld Techs., LLC, 552 F.3d 228, 232 (2d Cir. 2009). A bankruptcy court may only vary thecompensation from what is provided in the retention order "if such terms and conditions prove to havebeen improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing ofsuch terms and conditions."