memorandum of decision denying application...
[…] Former Trustee’s false claims of attendance at the second trial of the State Court Action.
Notwithstanding the fact that the Supplemental Time Records were not filed with the
Court in support of the Fee Application, the Former Trustee’s preparation and circulation
of false time records record attended by coercive conduct as discussed herein, demands
a punitive response from the Court.
C. The Former Trustee’s Violations of His Professional and Fiduciary Duties
Among the duties of a Chapter 7 Trustee set forth in Bankruptcy Code §704(a) are
the requirements in subsection (1) that he “close such estate as expeditiously as is
compatible with the best interests of parties in interest,” and in subsection (7) that “unless
45
Case 96-30842 Doc 296 Filed 02/28/12 Entered 02/29/12 09:04:32 Desc Main Document Page 45 of 57
the court orders otherwise, furnish such information concerning the estate and the estate’s
administration as is requested by a party in interest.”