memorandum - acoelacoel.org/file.axd?file=2014/4/acoel+ecos+final... · memorandum to: whom it may...
[…] Id. § 60.23(c)(2). No hearing is required on an emission standard in effect prior to the effective date of Subpart B if it was adopted after public hearing and is at least as stringent as the guideline. Id. § 60.23(c)(3). 48 Id. § 60.24(a), (b)(1). 49 See supra note 11. 50 42 U.S.C. § 7411(h). 51 40 C.F.R. § 60.24(b)(1). 52 Id. 53 Id. § 60.24(b)(3). 54 The relevant language was added to section 111(d) in the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977, after EPA had promulgated its implementing regulations. See Pub. L. No. 95-95, § 109(b)(1), 91 Stat. 685, 699 (1977). 55 42 U.S.C. § 7411(d)(1). 56 40 C.F.R. § 60.24(c) (emphases added).

Page 21: MEMORANDUM - ACOELacoel.org/file.axd?file=2014/4/ACOEL+ECOS+FINAL... · MEMORANDUM To: Whom It May Concern From: Dick Pedersen, President Environmental Council of the States Date:

18

also provides that “final compliance shall be required as expeditiously as practicable but no later than the compliance times specified in subpart C of [Part 60].”57

The “exception” to paragraph (c) of 40 C.F.R. § 60.24 – i.e., paragraph (f) – provides that, “[u]nless otherwise specified in the applicable subpart,” a state may in its own plan “on a case-by-case basis for particular designated facilities or classes of facilities, . . . provide for application of less stringent emissions standards or longer compliance schedules than those otherwise required by paragraph (c) . . . provided that the State demonstrates with respect to each such facility (or class of facilities)” the following:

(1) Unreasonable cost of control resulting from plant age, location, or basic process design;

(2) Physical impossibility of installing necessary control equipment; or