memorandum - acoelacoel.org/file.axd?file=2014/4/acoel+ecos+final... · memorandum to: whom it may...
[…] The Administrator will specify different emission guidelines or compliance times or both for different sizes, types, and classes of designated facilities when costs of control, physical limitations, geographical location, or similar factors make subcategorization appropriate.

(6) Such other available information as the Administrator determines may contribute to the formulation of State plans.34

2. The “Emission Guideline”

The heart of the aforementioned list of items of information that EPA must develop is paragraph (b)(5) of 40 C.F.R. § 60.22 – the “emission guideline”35—reflecting “the application of the best system of emission reduction . . . that has been adequately demonstrated” for the emission sources in the relevant category, “and the time within which compliance with emission standards of equivalent stringency can be achieved,” which becomes the benchmark for state plans to achieve.36 Paragraph (b)(5) also provides that, where the “costs of control,