memorandum - acoelacoel.org/file.axd?file=2014/4/acoel+ecos+final... · memorandum to: whom it may...
[…] Among other things, the definition of “emission standard,” 40 C.F.R. § 60.21(f), was revised to mean a “legally enforceable regulation setting forth an allowable rate of emissions into the atmosphere, establishing an allowance system, or prescribing equipment specifications for control of air pollution emissions.” 70 Fed. Reg. 28,606, 28,649 (May 18, 2005) (emphasis added to show 2005 revision). Relatedly, EPA revised the first sentence of 40 C.F.R. § 60.24(b)(1) to provide that “[e]mission standards shall either be based on an allowance system or prescribe allowable rates of emissions except when it is clearly impracticable.” Id. (emphasis added to show 2005 revision). EPA also added to 40 C.F.R. § 60.21 a new paragraph (k), establishing a definition of “allowance system.” Id. In New Jersey v.