memorandum - acoelacoel.org/file.axd?file=2014/4/acoel+ecos+final... · memorandum to: whom it may...
[…] (1) Information concerning known or suspected endangerment of public health or welfare caused, or contributed to, by the designated pollutant.

(2) A description of systems of emission reduction which, in the judgment of the Administrator, have been adequately demonstrated.

28 40 C.F.R. § 60.22. 29 Id. § 60.24. The term “satisfactory” is used in CAA § 111(d). 42 U.S.C. § 7411(d). 30 40 C.F.R. § 60.27. 31 The terms “designated pollutant” and “designated facility” are defined in paragraphs (a) and (b) of 40 C.F.R. § 60.21, respectively. A “designated pollutant” is “any air pollutant, the emissions of which are subject to a standard of performance for new stationary sources, but for which air quality criteria have not been issued and that is not included on a list published under section 108(a) or section 112(b)(1)(A) of the Act.” Id. § 60.21(a). A “designated facility” is “any existing facility . . . which emits a designated pollutant and which would be subject to a standard of performance for that pollutant if the existing facility were an affected facility . . . .” Id. § 60.21(b). EPA corrected the reference to section 112(b)(1)(A), which no longer exists, in CAMR, see 70 Fed.