memorandum - acoelacoel.org/file.axd?file=2014/4/acoel+ecos+final... · memorandum to: whom it may...
[…] print (2004) states that “[t]he amendments . . . appear to be duplicative or conflicting; both, in different language, change the reference to section 112.” CAA § 111(d)(1), reprinted in 1 COMM. ON ENV’T & PUBLIC WORKS, A LEGISLATIVE HISTORY OF THE CLEAN AIR ACT AMENDMENTS OF 1990 at 47 n.1 (1993), available at http://www.epw.senate.gov/envlaws/cleanair.pdf. 9 EPA, Revision of December 2000 Regulatory Finding on the Emissions of Hazardous Air Pollutants from Electric Utility Steam Generating Units and the Removal of Coal- and Oil-Fired Electric Utility Steam Generating Units from the Section 112(c) List; Final Rule, 70 Fed. Reg. 15,994, 16,030-32 (Mar. 29, 2005). 10 1 U.S.C. § 112 (“The United States Statutes at Large shall be legal evidence of laws . . . in all the courts of the United States, the several States, and the Territories and insular possessions of the United States.”); see also id. § 204(a) (“The matter set forth in the edition of the Code of Laws of the United States current at any time shall . . . establish prima facie the laws of the United States”); Stephan v.