memorandum - acoelacoel.org/file.axd?file=2014/4/acoel+ecos+final... · memorandum to: whom it may...
[…] Those advocating this position point to EPA’s statements during the initial promulgation of the 40 C.F.R. 60 Subpart B regulations. “States will have primary responsibility for developing and enforcing control plans under section 111(d)” and “will also have authority to grant variances in cases of economic hardship….”66 Those advocating this position also contend that the phrase “[u]nless otherwise specified in the applicable subpart” is not applicable to emission guidelines not promulgated to address municipal waste combustor (“MWC”) units. 40 C.F.R. § 60.24(f).

Reflecting the principles of CAA § 116, Subpart B makes clear that a state has the option of adopting more stringent emission standards: “Nothing in this subpart shall be construed to preclude any State or political subdivision thereof from adopting or enforcing . . . emission standards more stringent than emission guidelines specified in subpart C of this part or in applicable guideline documents . . . .”67