memorandum - acoelacoel.org/file.axd?file=2014/4/acoel+ecos+final... · memorandum to: whom it may...
[…] A “designated pollutant” is “any air pollutant, the emissions of which are subject to a standard of performance for new stationary sources, but for which air quality criteria have not been issued and that is not included on a list published under section 108(a) or section 112(b)(1)(A) of the Act.” Id. § 60.21(a). A “designated facility” is “any existing facility . . . which emits a designated pollutant and which would be subject to a standard of performance for that pollutant if the existing facility were an affected facility . . . .” Id. § 60.21(b). EPA corrected the reference to section 112(b)(1)(A), which no longer exists, in CAMR, see 70 Fed. Reg. at 28,606, 28,649, a correction that was undone following CAMR’s vacatur, see supra note 11. 32 40 C.F.R. § 60.22(a) specifies that EPA must publish the draft guideline document “[c]oncurrently upon or after proposal of standards of performance for the control of a designated pollutant from affected facilities.” “Affected facility” is defined to mean, “with reference to a stationary source, any apparatus to which a [NSPS] is applicable.” Id. § 60.2. 33 Id. § 60.22(a) (emphases added).