memorandum - acoelacoel.org/file.axd?file=2014/4/acoel+ecos+final... · memorandum to: whom it may...
[…] Reg. at 53,343. Thus, EPA noted, “while there may be only one standard of performance for new sources of designated pollutants, there may be several emission guidelines specified for designated facilities based on plant configuration, size, and other factors peculiar to existing facilities.” Id. at 53,341. 40 Paragraph (c) of 40 C.F.R. § 60.22 provides that, after “consideration of [public] comments,” the “emission guidelines and compliance times referred to in paragraph (b)(5) . . . will be promulgated in subpart C of . . . [Part 60] with such modifications as may be appropriate.” 40 C.F.R. § 60.22(c).