memorandum - acoelacoel.org/file.axd?file=2014/4/acoel+ecos+final... · memorandum to: whom it may...
[…] Reg. 15,994, 16,030-32 (Mar. 29, 2005). 10 1 U.S.C. § 112 (“The United States Statutes at Large shall be legal evidence of laws . . . in all the courts of the United States, the several States, and the Territories and insular possessions of the United States.”); see also id. § 204(a) (“The matter set forth in the edition of the Code of Laws of the United States current at any time shall . . . establish prima facie the laws of the United States”); Stephan v. United States, 319 U.S. 423, 426 (1943) (per curiam) (“[T]he Code establishes ‘prima facie’ the laws of the United States. But the very meaning of ‘prima facie’ is that the Code cannot prevail over the Statutes at Large when the two are inconsistent.”).