memorandum - acoelacoel.org/file.axd?file=2014/4/acoel+ecos+final... · memorandum to: whom it may...
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 60.22(a)

State must hold public hearing before adoption or revision of a state plan (at least 30 days’ notice required)

before state adopts and submits plan to EPA

40 C.F.R. § 60.23(c)(1); 60.23(d)

Each state to “adopt and submit” to EPA “a plan for the control of the designated pollutant”; must also submit summary of public hearing

within 9 months after notice of availability of a final guideline document

40 C.F.R. § 60.23(a)(1); 60.23(f)

EPA may extend deadline for plan submission “whenever [the Administrator] determines necessary”

40 C.F.R. § 60.27(a)

EPA “will propose the plan or revision for approval or disapproval”

“[a]fter receipt of a plan or plan revision”

40 C.F.R. § 60.27(b)

EPA will approve or disapprove plan “within four months after the date required for submission of a plan”

40 C.F.R. § 60.27(b)

EPA will propose regulations imposing a FIP-like plan, or portion thereof, if state fails to submit a plan by the deadline, or EPA disapproves plan as “unsatisfactory because the requirements of this subpart have not been met”