memorandum - acoelacoel.org/file.axd?file=2014/4/acoel+ecos+final... · memorandum to: whom it may...
[…] When EPA promulgated CAMR in 2005, it amended the Section 111(d) regulations to expressly allow for the trading program included in CAMR. Specifically, EPA revised the definition of “emission standard” in 40 C.F.R. 60.21(f) to mean a “legally enforceable regulation setting forth an allowable rate of emissions into the atmosphere, establishing an allowance system, or prescribing equipment specifications for control of air pollution emissions.” 70 Fed. Reg. at 28,649. EPA also amended 40 C.F.R. § 60.24(b)(1) to provide that “[e]mission standards shall either be based on an allowance system or prescribe allowable rates of emissions except when it is clearly impracticable.” Id. EPA also added a definition of “allowance system” under a new subsection, 40 C.F.R. § 60.21(k). Id. In New Jersey v.