memorandum - acoelacoel.org/file.axd?file=2014/4/acoel+ecos+final... · memorandum to: whom it may...
[…] 13

“Actions by the Administrator.” The first section describes the contents of EPA’s “guideline document.”28 The second section specifies what state plans must contain for them to be deemed “satisfactory” by EPA.29 The third section addresses what EPA must do when a state submits or fails to submit a satisfactory plan.30 The most important elements of these provisions are discussed below.

1. The “Guideline Document”

The “guideline document” is the basic mechanism EPA uses to assist the states in developing their section 111(d) plans for control of the designated facility/pollutant combination. Under 40 C.F.R. § 60.22(a), EPA must initiate the state standard-setting process for existing sources by publishing a “draft guideline document containing information pertinent to control of the designated pollutant [from] designated facilities.”31 This document establishes the environmental performance, compliance timing, and other requirements that state plans must meet to be approvable.

Emission guidelines for existing sources may be proposed concurrently with or following the proposal of standards of performance for new sources in that category.32 After EPA takes public comment on the draft guideline document, a “final guideline document will be published” in the Federal Register “upon or after promulgation of [final new source] standards of performance . . . .”33 Paragraph (b) of 40 C.F.R. § 60.22 describes the categories of “information” EPA must provide “for the development of State plans, such as:

(1) Information concerning known or suspected endangerment of public health or welfare caused, or contributed to, by the designated pollutant.

(2) A description of systems of emission reduction which, in the judgment of the Administrator, have been adequately demonstrated.

28 40 C.F.R. § 60.22. 29 Id. § 60.24. The term “satisfactory” is used in CAA § 111(d). 42 U.S.C. § 7411(d). 30 40 C.F.R. § 60.27. 31 The terms “designated pollutant” and “designated facility” are defined in paragraphs (a) and (b) of 40 C.F.R. § 60.21, respectively.