memorandum - acoelacoel.org/file.axd?file=2014/4/acoel+ecos+final... · memorandum to: whom it may...
[…] States have significant discretion to use, in their plan, alternative methods of achieving the required level of control, subject to EPA oversight.207

202 See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 60.27(b). 203 Clean Air Act Amendments, Pub. L. No. 101-549, § 101(d), 104 Stat. 2399, 2409 (1990); see also CAA § 110(a)(1), reprinted in 1 COMM. ON ENV’T & PUBLIC WORKS, A LEGISLATIVE HISTORY OF THE CLEAN AIR ACT AMENDMENTS OF 1990 at 32 (1993). 204 Am. Elec. Power Co. v. Connecticut, 131 S. Ct. 2527, 2539, 180 L. Ed. 2d 435 (2011). 205 40 Fed. Reg. at 53,340, col. 3; see also 40 C.F.R. § 60.22(b). 206 40 C.F.R. § 60.22(b)(5). The guideline document “will specify different emission guidelines or compliance schedules or both for different sizes, types, and classes of designated facilities when costs of control, physical limitations, geographical location, or similar factors make subcategorization appropriate.” Id. 207 The definition of “emission standard” includes an “allowance system.” 40 C.F.R. § 60.21(f). The reference to “allowance system is discussed above.