memorandum - acoelacoel.org/file.axd?file=2014/4/acoel+ecos+final... · memorandum to: whom it may...
[…] EPA’s regulations indicate that it will approve plans adopting less stringent standards for pollutants that have only welfare-related effects when specified criteria have been

208 40 Fed. Reg. 53,340 et seq. (Nov. 17, 1975). 209 Id. at 53,343, cols. 2 and 3. 210 Id. at 53,343, col. 3. 211 40 C.F.R. § 60.24(a). “Emission standard” is defined at 40 C.F.R. § 60.21(f) to mean “a legally enforceable regulation setting forth an allowable rate of emissions into the atmosphere, establishing an allowance system, or prescribing equipment specifications for control of air pollution emissions.” 212 Id. § 60.24(a) and (b)(1). 40 C.F.R. §60.24(b)(1) provides: “Emission standards shall either be based on an allowance system or prescribe allowable rates of emissions except where it is clearly impractical.