memorandum - acoelacoel.org/file.axd?file=2014/4/acoel+ecos+final... · memorandum to: whom it may...
[…] “designated facilities” originates in EPA’s initial 1975 Subpart B rules.208 EPA’s emission guidelines do not apply directly to stationary sources but inform state-implemented standards: as EPA stated, “emission guidelines will not have the purpose or effect of national emission standards” and “will not be requirements enforceable against any source.”209 While EPA requires that states rules must provide standards of “equivalent stringency” for pollutants that affect public health, EPA pointed out that “States will be free to set more lenient standards, subject to EPA review, as provided in §§ 60.24(d) and (f) in the case of welfare-related pollutants and in cases of economic hardship.”210

EPA’s Subpart B rules require each section 111(d) plan to include “emission standards,”211 and require that emissions standards “either be based on an allowance system or prescribe allowable rates of emissions except when it is clearly impracticable.”212 Emission standards must “apply to all designated facilities within the State.”213 The statute provides that state plans be submitted to EPA for review to determine if they are “satisfactory” and EPA’s Subpart B rules generally require State section 111(d) emission standards and compliance