memorandum - acoelacoel.org/file.axd?file=2014/4/acoel+ecos+final... · memorandum to: whom it may...
[…] The core elements of these Subpart B regulations are set forth in 40 C.F.R. § 60.22, “Publication of guideline documents, emission guidelines, and final compliance times”; in 40 C.F.R. § 60.24, “Emission standards and compliance schedules”; and in 40 C.F.R. § 60.27, 27 In conjunction with its promulgation of the Clean Air Mercury Rule (“CAMR”) in 2005, EPA amended Subpart B to accommodate the mercury allowance trading program that the Agency was then adopting. Among other things, the definition of “emission standard,” 40 C.F.R. § 60.21(f), was revised to mean a “legally enforceable regulation setting forth an allowable rate of emissions into the atmosphere, establishing an allowance system, or prescribing equipment specifications for control of air pollution emissions.” 70 Fed. Reg. 28,606, 28,649 (May 18, 2005) (emphasis added to show 2005 revision).