memorandum - acoelacoel.org/file.axd?file=2014/4/acoel+ecos+final... · memorandum to: whom it may...
[…] 42 40 Fed. Reg. at 53,342. 43 Id. at 53,343. 44 Id. 45 Id. at 53,345.

Page 20: MEMORANDUM - ACOELacoel.org/file.axd?file=2014/4/ACOEL+ECOS+FINAL... · MEMORANDUM To: Whom It May Concern From: Dick Pedersen, President Environmental Council of the States Date:

17

than the SIPs [submitted under section 110] and Congress [at the time] provided only nine months for SIP development.”46 With certain exceptions, states are required, “prior to the adoption of any plan or revision thereof, [to] conduct one or more public hearings within the State on such plan or plan revision.”47

Under 40 C.F.R. § 60.24, in order for a state plan to be approvable as “satisfactory” by EPA, each such plan “shall include emission standards” which “shall either be based on an allowance system or prescribe allowable rates of emissions except when it is clearly impracticable.”48 The status of the phrase “allowance system” is, some argue, somewhat unclear as a result of the D.C. Circuit’s vacating CAMR.49 The guidelines also address rules that EPA may promulgate under section 111(h), which permits EPA to issue a “design, equipment, work practice, or operational standard” if “it is not feasible to prescribe or enforce a standard of performance.”50 The guidelines provide that in those cases where “equipment specifications are established, the plan [must], to the degree possible, set forth the emission reductions achievable by implementation of such specifications . . . .”51 Such a plan “may permit compliance by the use of equipment determined by the State to be equivalent to that prescribed.”52 The provisions of 40 C.F.R. § 60.24 further specify that “[e]mission standards shall apply to all designated facilities within the State.”53

Two key (and interrelated) provisions of 40 C.F.R. § 60.24 are paragraphs (c) and (f).