memorandum - acoelacoel.org/file.axd?file=2014/4/acoel+ecos+final... · memorandum to: whom it may...
[…] Consistent with CAA § 116, States or their political subdivisions may adopt and enforce emission standards more stringent than emission guidelines, and may impose more expedited compliance deadlines than are specified in emission guidelines, to the extent authorized by State and local law.219

Conclusion

EPA has solicited informal comment from states concerning the use of Section 111(d) to address GHG issues, and EPA has published on its website a set of questions for states on which it seeks input.220 We hope that this memorandum will provide useful background to

215 40 C.F.R. § 60.24(d) provides: “Where the Administrator has determined that a designated pollutant may cause or contribute to endangerment of public welfare but that adverse effects on public health have not been demonstrated, States may balance the emission guidelines, compliance times, and other information provided in the applicable guideline document against other factors of public concern in establishing emission standards, compliance schedules, and variances. Appropriate consideration shall be given to the factors specified in § 60.22(b) and to information presented at the public hearing(s) conducted under § 60.23(c).” 216 40 C.F.R. § 60.24(c). 217 40 C.F.R. § 60.24(f) provides: “Unless otherwise specified in the applicable subpart on a case-by-case basis for particular designated facilities or classes of facilities, States may provide for the application of less stringent emission standards or longer compliance schedules than those otherwise required by paragraph (c) of this section, provided that the State demonstrates with respect to each such facility (or class of facilities): (1) Unreasonable cost of control resulting from plant age, location, or basic process design; (2) Physical impossibility of installing necessary control equipment; or (3) Other factors specific to the facility (or class of facilities) that make application of a less stringent standard or final compliance time significantly more reasonable.” 218 EPA, Background on Establishing New Source Performance Standards (NSPS) Under the Clean Air Act (available at http://www.epa.gov/region9/air/listening/BackgroundEstablishingNewSourcePerformanceStds.pdf). 219 40 C.F.R. §60.24(g). 220 See Questions for State Partners, EPA,