memorandum and order consumer cases. · 2017-04-08 · one for cases brought by consumers. in this...
[…] protection claims under other Delaware and Oklahoma statutes (Compl. ¶¶ 263.g, 263.jj) that
Target implicitly concedes do provide a private right of action, and so Plaintiffs’ claims
under those laws survive this aspect of the Motion.
In addition, Plaintiffs’ claim under Wisconsin’s Deceptive Trade Practices Act, Wis.
Stat. § 100.20, must be dismissed. This statute provides a private right of action only for
violations of orders issued by the Wisconsin Department of Agriculture. See Emergency
One, Inc. v. Waterous Co., 23 F. Supp. 2d 959, 971 (E.D. Wis. 1998) (citing Wis. Stat.
§ 100.20(5), which allows suits by a “person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation
by any other person of any order issued” by the Department of Agriculture, Trade, and
Consumer Protection). Plaintiffs do not respond to Target’s argument in this regard and thus
apparently concede that their Wisconsin consumer-protection claim must be dismissed.
13
5. Class Action