memorandum and order consumer cases. · 2017-04-08 · one for cases brought by consumers. in this...
[…] 25
Kansas’s data-breach enforcement provision is substantially similar to Delaware’s.
It provides that “the attorney general is empowered to bring an action . . . to address
violations of this section” and also states that the enforcement provisions are “not exclusive.”
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 50-7a02(g). Plaintiffs’ claim under Kansas law will not be dismissed.
Michigan law provides for a civil fine for a violation of the data-breach notice statute,
and that the “attorney general or a prosecuting attorney may bring an action to recover” that
fine. Mich. Comp. Laws §445.72(13). The statute also provides that the quoted subsection
13 does “not affect the availability of any civil remedy for a violation of state or federal law.”
Id. § 445.72(15). This implies that consumers may bring a civil action to enforce Michigan’s
data-breach notice statute through Michigan’s consumer-protection statute or other laws.
Plaintiff’s Michigan claim will not be dismissed.