memorandum 2015-55 - california law revision commission · memorandum 2015-55 relationship between...
[…] The confidentiality of the disclosures can be preserved by sealing that portion of the record containing the testimony.”). In some circumstances, that type of approach may be statutorily mandated. See, e.g., Evid. Code § 915(b) (If judge determines that information presented at in camera hearing is privileged, “neither the judge nor any other person may ever disclose, without the consent of a person authorized to permit disclosure, what was disclosed in the course of the proceedings in chambers.”). 23. See, e.g., Zolin, 491 U.S. at 568-69 (“[D]isclosure of allegedly privileged materials to the district court for purposes of determining the merits of a claim of privilege does not have the legal effect of terminating the privilege.”); Doe v.