memo in support of motion for stay pending appeal to sc · memorandum in support of motion iii for...
[…] of a social worker’s investigation, it is the courts — not the social worker — that will determine
whether there is a proper ground to expand the scope of the investigation.
For example, in H.R. v. State Department of Human Resources, 612 So.2d 477, 479
(1992), the court interpreted the statutory phrase “cause shown” in Alabama’s child-welfare
noninterference statute to mean “reasonable or probable cause shown, i.e., reasonable or
probable cause shown to believe that there has been an abuse of a child . . . .” The court
4 Iowa Code § 232.71B.5 (“If permission to enter the home to interview or observe the child is refused, the juvenile court or district court upon a showing of probable cause may authorize [home entry].”); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 620.040(5)(a) (“If, after receiving the report, the [officials] cannot gain admission to the location of the child, a search warrant … may be issued … upon probable cause that the child is dependent, neglected, or abused.”); S.C. Code Ann.§ 20-7-650(D) (2001) (“The family court shall issue the warrant if the affidavit and petition establish probable cause to believe the child is an abused or neglected child … .”). 5 See e.g., Or. Admin.