medical product information incentives and the transparency
[…] 187. For example, sample labels must be included with the drug applications. 21 U.S.C. §355(b)(1 )(F) (2000 & Supp. IV 2004); 21 C.F.R. § 314.120 (2004). Additionally, all safety andeffectiveness claims made in prescription drug promotion must be based on substantial evidenceor substantial clinical experience, and cannot be false or misleading. 21 U.S.C. § 352(q) (2000& Supp. IV 2004); § 355(d)-(e); 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e) (2004).

188. § 355(d)(5).189. 21 U.S.C. § 360(b) (2000 & Supp. IV 2004). There is, in fact, limited statutory

preemption for FDA regulations in the context of nonprescription drugs. See 21 U.S.C. § 379r(2000) (No state may establish requirements that are "different from or in addition to, or that[are] otherwise not identical with, a requirement under this chapter, the Poison PreventionPackaging Act of 1970 (15 U.S.C. 1471 et seq.), or the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act....").An even more limited provision exists for medical devices. See 21 U.S.C. § 360k (2000) (Nostate may establish requirements that are "different from, or in addition to, any requirementapplicable under this chapter to the device. ... ).