medical product information incentives and the transparency
[…] IV2004) (outlining premarket approval requirements); 21 C.F.R. § 814.1 (2006) (outliningrequirement of having an approved premarket approval application)), or a premarketnotification, see § 360(k); 21 C.F.R. § 807.81 (2006).

23. See, e.g., TEST TUBE, supra note 15, at 34 ("IfCDER's [Center for Drug Evaluation andResearch] evaluation of studies reveals major deficiencies, substantially more work by thesponsor may be needed, ranging from further analyses to the conduct of new studies .... ").

24. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.130 (2006) ("The existence of an investigational new drugapplication will not be disclosed by FDA unless it has previously been publicly disclosed oracknowledged."); 21 C.F.R. § 812.38 (2006) ("FDA will not disclose the existence of an IDEunless its existence has previously been publicly disclosed or acknowledged .. ").

25. 21 C.F.R. § 312.33 (2006) (requiring IND annual reports); 21 C.F.R. § 812.150 (2006)(requiring IDE reports).