medical product information incentives and the transparency
[…] From a financial perspective, post-marketing confirmatory studies are veryexpensive and the completion of the study does nothing to increase profits....Under the current system there are few benefits and numerous risks associatedwith conducting post-marketing studies, so it is to companies' advantage to delaytheir completion indefinitely.

Id.230. See IoM REPORT, supra note 40, at 157 & n.1 ("After approval... FDA's regulatory

and enforcement options generally lie at the ends of the spectrum of regulatory actions: donothing or precipitate the voluntary withdrawal of the drug.").

231. See 21 C.F.R. § 7.40 (2004) (describing voluntary and FDA initiated recall requests,and stating that "[a] request by the Food and Drug Administration that a firm recall a product isreserved for urgent situations").

232. See id. (stating that, in the context of drugs and biologics, "[r]ecall is generally moreappropriate and affords better protection for consumers than seizure, when many lots ofproducthave been widely distributed").