medical product information incentives and the transparency
[…] For example, the FDA reports that forty-seven percent of NDAholders with postmarketing commitments and half of BLA holders did not comply withthe annual reporting requirements in 2005.238 Additionally, an independent analysis,conducted by Representative Edward Markey, of industry compliance with

Pumps (July 21, 2005), available at http://www.fda.gov/bbs/topics/NEWS/2005/NEW01209.html.

233. If a manufacturer refuses to cooperate with an FDA-requested drug or biologic recall,the FDA's only recourse is technically referred to as seizure, not recall. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. §332 (2000) (seizure of products under the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act for misbranding oradulteration); 21 C.F.R. § 7.40(c) (2004) ("Seizure, multiple seizure, or other court action isindicated when a firm refuses to undertake a recall requested by the Food and DrugAdministration, or where the agency has reason to believe that a recall would not be effective,determines that a recall is ineffective, or discovers that a violation is continuing."). However, theFDA has clear authority to order a mandatory recall of medical devices. 21 U.S.C. § 360(h)(e)(2000 & Supp. IV 2004); 21 C.F.R. § 810.10 (2004).