medical product information incentives and the transparency
[…] Studies that relate to indications other than thosesought in an NDA may be deemphasized if they are primarily related to efficacy as opposed tosafety, and such studies must be reported, 21 C.F.R. § 314.50 (d)(5) (2006). However, the FDAstates that they are primarily used to assess safety and suggests that they may be separated fromthe primary safety and efficacy studies in the application documentation. See FDA, GUIDELINE

FOR THE FORMAT AND CONTENT OF THE CLINICAL AND STATISTICAL SECTIONS OF NEW DRUG

APPLICATIONS 25-26 (1988) (CDER guidance on NDA formats).27. 21 C.F.R. § 314.430(b) (2006) ("FDA will not publicly disclose the existence of an

application or abbreviated application before an approvable letter is sent to the applicant....");21 C.F.R. § 601.51 (b) (2006) ("The existence of a biological product file will not be disclosedby the Food and Drug Administration before a biologics license application has been approved.