medicaid integrity program - centers for medicare ... · medicaid integrity program . ... full...
[…] This information should also be captured in the application database for comparison during the enrollment process and routinely thereafter.

Connecticut Response: 42 CFR does not provide a definition what a managing employee is. Therefore it is difficult to comply with the recommendation. The Department has taken specific actions to ensure that enrolled providers screen all of their employees for exclusion actions.

CMS Comment: “Managing Employee” is defined at 42 CFR § 455.101 as “a general manager, business manager, administrator, director, or other individual who exercises operational or managerial control over, or who directly or indirectly conducts the day-to-day operations of an institution, organization or agency.”

Referral of Disclosure Information - The HHS-OIG must have the necessary information to consider excluding an individual or entity. The HHS-OIG gathers this information from a variety of sources including State Medicaid agencies.