medicaid estate recovery program (merp) … estate recovery program (merp) real estate issues victor...
[…] 1396p(b)(4)(A), a state's definition of "estate" must include at a minimum "all real and personal

property and other assets included within the individual's estate, as defined for purposes 'of State

3 Specifically, section 1396p(b)(l)(B) provides: "In the case of an individual who was 55 years of age or older whenthe individual received such medical assistance, the State shall seek adjustment or recovery from the individual'sestate, but only for medical assistance consisting of' certain enumerated ·serVices, such as "nursing facility services.·1

4 Section 473.398 provides:' "Upon the death of a person, who has [received Medicaid benefits], the total amountpaid to the decedent or expended upon his behalf . .. shall be a debt due the state . . . from the estate of the decedent.The debt shall be collected as provided by the probate code of Missouri, chapters 472, 473, 474 and 475, RSMo."

4

Page 21: MEDICAID ESTATE RECOVERY PROGRAM (MERP) … ESTATE RECOVERY PROGRAM (MERP) REAL ESTATE ISSUES VICTOR A. KORMEIER, JR. Konneier & Walters, L.L.P. 675 …

probate law." Additionally, a state's definition of "estate" "may include, at the option of the