mediation case management · 2019. 8. 30. · 4 clear, up to date, and non-judgmental. 2. when a...
[…] are free to talk about what was said in mediation with others (other than in a judicial, administrative, or

    other hearing), unless they agree otherwise in writing.

    The mediators and program staff will not voluntarily share any information from the mediation in any

    judicial, administrative, or other hearing. We (mediation participants) will not voluntarily share this

    information in a judicial, administrative, or other hearing. We understand that the Mediation

    Communications will remain confidential in accordance with Code of Maryland Section 3-1803 and

    Judiciary Rule Title 17 which state that mediators and mediation participants “may not disclose or be

    compelled to disclose mediation communication in any judicial, administrative, or other proceeding.”

    Information regarding child abuse, abuse of vulnerable adults (Note: include this if it is your center’s

    policy to report this), or credible threats to do bodily harm are exceptions to confidentiality and may be

    disclosed.