mechanism for follow-up on theiii, paragraph 9, of the inter-american convention against corruption,...
[…] additional information or point out that certain relevant information was not taken into account by
OSC in making its determination. OSC representatives noted that they allow whistleblowers to make
use of two Requests for Reconsideration.
[31] The OSC is headed by the Special Counsel, who, according to 5 U.S.C. § 1211(a), is
appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to a 5 year term,
and who may serve for at most one additional year beyond the 5 year appointment until a
successor is appointed. 5 U.S.C. § 1211(b) provides that “The Special Counsel shall be an
attorney who, by demonstrated ability, background, training, or experience, is especially suited to
carry out the functions of the position.” Section 1211(b) also provides that the Special Counsel
may be removed by the President only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.
[32] With regard to other OSC personnel, the response notes that “The Special Counsel uses a
variety of appointing authorities to hire staff.