mechanism for follow-up on theiii, paragraph 9, of the inter-american convention against corruption,...
[…] https://www.ignet.gov/pande/standards/Silver%20Book%20Revision%20-%208-20-12r.pdf; Quality Standards for
Inspection and Evaluation, https://www.ignet.gov/pande/standards/iestds12.pdf; Quality Standards for Investigations,
https://www.ignet.gov/pande/standards/invstds2011.pdf; and Quality Standards for Digital Forensics,
https://www.ignet.gov/pande/standards/quality-standards-digital-forensics-approved-20-nov-12.pdf. 48 Ibid., at p. 31. Also, more information on the CIGIE Training Institute is available here:
https://www.ignet.gov/node/56
22
[100] According to section 11(a)(2) of the IG Act, CIGIE’s mission is to “(A) address integrity,
economy, and effectiveness issues that transcend individual Government agencies; and (b) and
increase the professionalism and effectiveness of personnel by developing policies, standards, and
approaches to aid in the establishment of a well-trained and highly skilled workforce in the offices of
the Inspectors General.”
[101] With regard to documented procedures for the performance of tasks, the response to the
questionnaire notes that “OIG investigations are conducted in accordance with the CIGIE Quality
Standards for Investigations (https://www.ignet.gov/pande/standards/invstds2011.pdf) and Federal
law.”49