measuring brief€¦ ·  · 2018-01-17measuring brief brief of fossil creek ... united marine...
[…] oversight of projects affecting the navigable waters of the United States, while also reinforcing

the role of the States as the “prime bulwark in the effort to abate water pollution.” Alcoa Power

Generating Inc. v. F.E.R.C., 643 F.3d 963 (D.C. Cir. 2011), quoting Keating v. FERC, 927 F.2d

616, 622 (D.C. Cir. 1991); quoting United States v. Puerto Rico, 721 F.2d 832, 838 (1st Cir.

1983). The certification authority granted to the states is “’[o]ne of the primary mechanisms’

through which [the States] may exercise this role . . .” Aloca, 643 F.3d at 971, citing Keating 927

F.2d 616. 33 U.S.C. §1251(b) states “[i]t is the policy of the Congress to recognize, preserve, and

protect the primary responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate

pollution,” within the States’ own boundaries. 33 U.S.C. §1251(b).

The notion of State authority regarding §401 conditions is widely accepted throughout

the circuits when finding other federal agencies, to whom licensing power was delegated by the