measuring brief€¦ ·  · 2018-01-17measuring brief brief of fossil creek ... united marine...
[…] subject to the notice and comment requirement of § 553 of the APA. Absent any notice and

comment period, the postponement of the compliance dates cannot be applied.

III. THE EPA’S RELIANCE ON BEST PROFESSIONAL JUDGMENT

REQUIRING ZERO DISCHARGE OF COAL ASH TRANSPORT WASTES IS

JUSTIFIED REGARDLESS OF THE 2015 EFFLUENT LIMITATION

GUIDELINES.

The EPA’s assertion that it can rely on Best Professional Judgment (BPJ) to require zero

discharge of coal ash transport wastes is justified. The permit writer’s authority to use BPJ on a

case-by-case basis is derived from § 1342 of the Clean Water Act, which states “. . . the

administrator may . . . issue a permit for the discharge of any pollutant, or combination of

pollutants . . . upon condition that such discharge will meet . . . such conditions as the

Administrator determines are necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.” 33 U.S.C.S. §

1342(a)(1)(B).

The criteria and standards for imposing technology-based treatment requirements on a

case-by-case basis are outlined in 40 CFR § 125.3(c). Section 125(c)(3) states: “[w]here