measuring brief€¦ ·  · 2018-01-17measuring brief brief of fossil creek ... united marine...
[…] waters. Section 401 of the CWA states that any applicant applying for a discharge permit must

provide to the federal licensing agency “a certification from the State in which the discharge

originates or will originate . . . that any such discharge will comply with the applicable

provisions [of the CWA].” 33 U.S.C. §1341(a)(1). Further, the state must also provide in the

certification “any applicable effluent limitations . . . [or] standard” necessary to ensure

compliance with the CWA and “any other appropriate requirement of State law” established in

the certification. §1341(d). Finally, these limitations “shall become a condition” on any approved

federal permit, (id. §1341(d)), and no “permit shall be granted if certification has been denied by

the State . . . .” id. §1341(a).

The EPA was required to include the conditions requiring closure and remediation of

the coal ash pond as provided by the State of Progress, without regard to their consistency to

§401(d). The EPA may only (1) incorporate conditions in full or deny the entire application,