measuring brief€¦ ·  · 2018-01-17measuring brief brief of fossil creek ... united marine...
[…] Postponing the compliance deadlines would affect both EnerProg, by relieving them of

the obligation to bring MEGs within compliance set forth in the NPDES permit, as well as the

general public by depriving them of the benefits of a reduced likelihood of pollution discharge

22

into Fossil Creek and thus the Progress River. Due to the impact to both EnerProg and the

citizens of Progress, postponing the compliance deadline constitutes rulemaking, and is therefore

subject to the notice and comment requirement of the APA.

The only exception to § 553 of the APA of value to EnerProg and the EPA is the “good

cause” exception. 5 U.S.C.S. § 553(b)(3)(B). The exception applies when the agency “finds (and

incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefor in the rules issued) that notice

and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.”

Id. The court in Council of Southern Mountains, Inc. v. Donovan stated that “circumstances

justifying reliance on [the good cause] exception” are rare. 653 F.2d 573, 580 (D.C. Cir. 1981).

The previous statement is readily apparent in Consumer Energy Council v. FERC, where the