measuring brief€¦ ·  · 2018-01-17measuring brief brief of fossil creek ... united marine...
[…] STATION’S ASH POND BECAUSE THESE DISCHARGES INTO THE ASH

POND ARE SUBJECT TO EFFLUENT LIMITS.

The discharges from outfall 008 to the coal ash pond should be considered direct

discharges into a water of the United States, because the coal ash pond was created by “the

impoundment of [a] water[] of the United States.” 40 C.F.R. 122.2(2)(i) (2015). Therefore,

these discharges into the coal ash pond are subject to effluent limitations under 33 U.S.C. §§

1311 and 1342. Effluent Limitations, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311; National Pollutant Discharge

Elimination System, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1342 (2014).

The Clean Water Act (CWA) regulates the discharge of pollutants into the waters of the

United States. 33 U.S.C. §§ et. seq. (1981). “Waters of the United States” are broadly defined in

40 C.F.R. § 122.2(1)(iv) as “[a]ll impoundments of waters otherwise identified as waters of the

United States under this section.”2 40 C.F.R. § 122.2(1)(iv). This statute further provides that

“[w]aste treatment systems” are “not ‘waters of the United States,’ even where they otherwise

meet the terms of paragraph[] (1)(iv) . . .” Id. at § 122.2(2)(i). Therefore, upon initial reading of

this statute, it appears as though outfall 008 is an internal discharge and does not require a permit

under 33 U.S.C. § 1342.

But, despite this exclusion, § 122.2 still applies to the present case because § 122.2(2)(i)

further provides: “[t]his exclusion applies only to manmade bodies of water which neither were

originally created in waters of the United States (such as disposal area in wetlands) nor resulted

from the impoundment of waters of the United States.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.2(2)(i). (Hereinafter,

this key sentence of 40 C.F.R. § 122.2(2)(i) will be referred to as the “Provision.”) Therefore,

2 See part V, where this discussion defines the definition of “waters of the United States” in greater detail.

27