measuring brief€¦ ·  · 2018-01-17measuring brief brief of fossil creek ... united marine...
[…] Provision is still in use by another circuit court.

A. The key Provision of 40 C.F.R. § 122.2(2)(i) should apply in the present case

because the Federal Regulations attempting to suspend it are in violation of 5

U.S.C. § 553.

The regulations attempting to suspend the key Provision of 40 C.F.R. § 122.2(2)(i)

violate 5 U.S.C. § 553.

When an agency provides a proposed rule, it must “provide notice of proposed

rulemaking,” containing “either the terms or substance of the proposed rule or description of the

subject and issues involved.” Rule Making, 5 U.S.C. § 553(b). After such notice, “the agency

shall give interested persons an opportunity to participate in the rulemaking through submission

of written data, views, or arguments with or without opportunity for oral presentation.” Id. at §

553(c).

28

When a court determines the sufficiency of such notice, it asks “whether the purposes of

notice and comment have been adequately served.” Prometheus Radio Project v. FCC, 652 F.3d

431, 449 (3d Cir. 2011) (citing Am. Water Works Ass’n v. EPA, 40 F.3d 1266, 1274 (D.C. Cir.