may 29, 2018 legislative reference library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or...
[…] responsibility to protect public health by ensuring professionals, companies, and laboratories
have the necessary training and other credentials that qualifies them to work in Minnesota and
that their work is done in accordance with industry and other standards. This in turn will result in
accurate radon measurement and analysis services and lead to effective radon-reduction services.
4620.7050 APPLICABILITY
The applicability statement combines two statutory requirements and also cites the parts for the
tagging requirements for radon systems. Minnesota Statutes, section 144.4961, subdivision 5,
states “Effective January 1, 2019, a license is required for every person, firm, or corporation that
performs a service for compensation to detect the presence of radon the indoor atmosphere,
performs laboratory analysis or performs a service to mitigate radon in the indoor atmosphere.”
The term “person” means a “person, firm or corporation.” The statute also states, in subdivision
4, “All radon mitigation systems installed on or after January 1, 2019 must have a radon
mitigation system tag…” Combining these elements succinctly defines the scope of these