may 29, 2018 legislative reference library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or...
[…] MDH Radon Licensing Rules May 2018 Page 27
conducting enforcement. It is therefore important that this individual is clearly identified and
updates made if the individual no longer serves in this capacity.
4620.7200 RADON MEASUREMENT PROFESSIONAL LICENSE.
Subpart 1. General Requirements. An individual who performs radon measurement work must be
licensed by the commissioner as a radon measurement professional under this part. A radon
measurement professional license is not transferable.
The department will license radon measurement professionals because Minnesota Statutes,
section 144.4961, subdivision 5, requires annual licenses “effective January 1, 2018 for every
person, firm or corporation that performs a service for compensation to detect the presence of
radon in the indoor atmosphere…” The department proposes that the license be not transferable,
meaning the license is unique to an individual and cannot be passed to another, such as between
business partners or to family members. This provision is consistent with other licenses issued by
the State of Minnesota.