may 29, 2018 legislative reference library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or...
[…] A radon mitigation company must:
A. verify that employees directly involved in radon mitigation complete a NRPP-approved
training course or a minimum of eight hours of basic mitigation training provided by a
licensed radon mitigation professional. The training must be:
(1) provided before working on a mitigation project;
(2) performed annually; and
(3) documented by having trainees acknowledge, with their written signature, that
they have received training meeting the requirements of this part;
According to the Minnesota Radon Licensing Act (Minnesota Statutes, section 144.4961,
subdivision 8, paragraph (a), clause (2), “Employees or subcontractors who are supervised by a
licensed mitigation professional are not required to be licensed…” Supervision is defined as “…a
review at the property of mitigation work upon completion of the work and attachment of a
system tag.” The department interprets this to mean individuals can work on portions of
mitigation projects without a licensed radon mitigation professional being present. Because it is
important for these mitigation workers to understand basic radon mitigation work practices, the