may 29, 2018 legislative reference library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or...
[…] 144.4961, that will license businesses and professionals who either measure radon levels or
install radon mitigation systems in buildings. Licensing will protect building occupants’ health
by making sure these professionals are qualified to perform their work effectively. Properly done
work also protects the public in other ways: it protects owners from physical damage to their
property, and also protects the owners from financial damage.
On May 17, 2015, the Minnesota Legislature passed “The Minnesota Radon Licensing
Act,” Minnesota Statutes, section 144.4961, which Governor Mark Dayton signed into law on
May 22, 2015. Subdivision 3 of the Act requires the commissioner of health to “adopt rules for
licensure and enforcement of applicable laws and rules relating to indoor radon in dwellings and
other buildings, with the exception of newly constructed Minnesota homes….”
The legislature amended the Minnesota Radon Licensing Act (the Act) in the 2016
legislative session to reduce some licensing fees and clarify who will need to be licensed. In
addition, the agency’s rulemaking authority was modified slightly to state: The commissioner of