may 29, 2018 legislative reference library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or...
[…] measurement professionals. Individuals seeking radon mitigation professional licenses will be
required to apply for an initial license. As part of their application, applicants will need to
produce evidence that they have completed an initial radon measurement training course offered
by a NRPP. Details of these initial courses are discussed under 4620.7200, subpart 2, item A.
The mitigation professional license is a combination license for both measurement and
mitigation work. The department supports this approach for several reasons. Minnesota Statutes,
section 144.4961, subdivision 8 (2), states that the mitigation professional license “also permits
the licensee to perform the activities of a measurement professional described in clause (1).”
Since the mitigation professionals are permitted to conduct measurement work, then they must
possess the required qualifications for licensure. In addition, the NRPPs require that an
individual complete an initial radon measurement course and pass the measurement exam to