may 29, 2018 legislative reference library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or...
[…] Moreover, it will help the
department to determine whether it needs to send repeat reminders for renewal and other
correspondence to the new responsible person.
MDH Radon Licensing Rules May 2018 Page 40
4620.7300 RADON MITIGATION PROFESSIONAL LICENSE.
Subpart 1. General requirements. An individual who performs radon mitigation work must be
licensed by the commissioner as a radon mitigation professional under this part. A radon
mitigation professional license is not transferrable.
The department will license radon mitigation professionals because under Minnesota Statutes,
section 144.4961, subdivision 5, licenses are required annually “effective January 1, 2018 for
every person, firm or corporation that performs …a service to mitigate radon in the indoor
atmosphere…” This definition is further elaborated under section 144.4961, subdivision 8(2)
which states, “mitigation professional means an individual who installs or designs a radon
mitigation system in a building the individual does not own or lease; or provides on-site
supervision of radon mitigation and mitigation technicians.” Consistent with the radon
measurement professional license (4620.7200, subpart 1), we propose that the radon mitigation
professional license not be transferable between individuals. This will ensure all individuals
conducting mitigation work meet the requirements for licensure.