may 29, 2018 legislative reference library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or...
[…] applicants to comply with deadlines. MDH incurs expense in reviewing, tracking, and reminding
applicants about required actions to renew their application.
4620.7250 RADON MITIGATION COMPANY LICENSE
Subpart 1. General Requirements
A. A business or government entity that employs individuals to perform regulated radon
mitigation work must be licensed by the commissioner as a radon mitigation
company.
MDH Radon Licensing Rules May 2018 Page 35
The department will license radon mitigation companies because Minnesota Statutes, section
144.4961, subdivision 5, requires a license annually “for every person, firm or corporation that
performs …a service to mitigate radon in the indoor atmosphere…” Under subdivision 8, the
licensing requirement is extended to “…any business or government entity that performs or
authorizes employees to perform radon mitigation.” The department is combining these two
portions of the statute to clearly identify to regulated parties, affected parties and stakeholders
those who must have a license.
B. A radon mitigation company must employ or contract with responsible individual