may 29, 2018 legislative reference library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or...
[…] construction.47 In older buildings or unusual circumstances, there may be other unique types of
foundations, which is why the department has also included in the definition “…and any other
construction technique approved by local building code.” Radon levels can differ in indoor areas
of the same building in contact with different foundation types, which is why building code
requires separate radon vent pipes for each foundation type present.
Subpart 5. Measurement professional.
This definition references Minnesota Statutes, section 144.4961, subdivision 8(1), which defines
“radon measurement professional” to mean “any person who performs a test to determine the
presence and concentration of radon in a building the person does not own or lease.” In addition,
the department proposes to clarify that the term “testing” encompasses the “act of an individual
placing and retrieving a radon test device” when done by a measurement professional.
46 EPA 402-R-92-014, 1993. 47 Minn. R. 1303.2402, subp.5 F
MDH Radon Licensing Rules May 2018 Page 23