may 29, 2018 legislative reference library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or...
[…] to commissioner:
A. a completed application on a form provided by the commissioner
MDH proposes to develop a similar application form for all four categories of licensure.
Mitigation company license applicants will be required to complete a form with basic questions
about the company, including the company name, address, phone, email, the business ID
number, company name, website, fax number, service area, and type of service offerings.
Business ID numbers are needed to prevent fraudulent applications. Under Minnesota Statutes,
section 270C.72, subdivision 4: “all licensing authorities must require the applicant to provide
the applicant's Social Security number and Minnesota business identification number on all
license applications.” Companies will also be asked to provide documentation concerning
subsequent items in this subpart. Thus, Minnesota law requires that the department collect this
information to ensure licenses are issued correctly, send reminders and other correspondence,