may 29, 2018 legislative reference library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or...
[…] providers will pursue licenses, increasing the ranks of those licensed by 2020, in the Governor’s
Analysis, by approximately:
50 measurement professionals;
40 mitigation professionals; and
10 mitigation companies.
“(2) the probable costs to the agency and to any other agency of the implementation and
enforcement of the proposed rule and any anticipated effect on state revenues”
The statute set fees for radon professionals. The department expects those fees to fully fund the
Department of Health’s radon inspection and enforcement program. Minnesota Statutes, section
144.4961, subdivision 3 states: “The commissioner shall coordinate, oversee, and implement all
state functions in matters concerning the presence, effects, measurement, and mitigation of risks
of radon in dwellings and other buildings.” No other agency has been granted statutory authority
to implement or enforce radon rules.
Any impact to state revenues resulting from the rules will be minimal. The 2016 Governor’s
Analysis forecasted a 10% increase in radon mitigations in 2019, with no further increase in
subsequent years.