may 29, 2018 legislative reference library · have disconnected sump pumps, leading to leaks or...
[…] entering this profession in the future.
Subp.3. Initial license application.
A. a completed application on a form provided by the commissioner;
Applicants will be required to complete a form with the usual basic questions about themselves,
including: name, address, phone, email, social security number, company name, business ID
number, website, fax number, service area, and type of services offered. The department needs to
collect social security and business ID numbers to prevent fraudulent applications. Under
Minnesota Statutes, section 270C.72, subdivision 4, “all licensing authorities must require the
applicant to provide the applicant's Social Security number and Minnesota business identification
number on all license applications.” With this necessary information the department can
accurately issue a license, conduct inspections, investigate complaints, and conduct enforcement
actions. In addition, the department needs this information to provide the public with lists of
licensed radon professionals.