may 12, 2011 via certified mail chief of police san josé ... · u.s. department of justice office...
[…] In addition, all court employees and contractors who work under the supervision of the Superior Court must attend a new employee orientation, which mentions the role of the Unit.

2. Provision of Language Assistance In Connection with Juvenile Delinquency Matters

The Superior Court provides oral and written language assistance, free of charge, to any LEP minor, family member of a minor, or witness involved in a juvenile delinquency proceeding. See Cal. Const. art. 1, § 14 (“A person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.”); Cal. Gov’t Code § 68092(a) (Deering 2011); Cal. Evid. Code §§ 731(a), 752(b) (Deering 2011); Super. Ct. Resp. to Data Req. No. 21. Generally, the Juvenile Justice Court should provide a certified interpreter for designated languages. Cal.