maryland rule 2-601(b) entry of judgment time for …won bok lee v. won sun lee, no. 13, september...
[…] And,

Maryland Rule 2-621(b) provides that “a money judgment that is recorded and indexed

pursuant to [Maryland] Rule 2-623(a) constitutes a lien from the date of recording in the

amount of the judgment and post-judgment interest on the defendant’s interest in land

Page 46: MARYLAND RULE 2-601(b) ENTRY OF JUDGMENT TIME FOR …Won Bok Lee v. Won Sun Lee, No. 13, September Term, 2019 MARYLAND RULE 2-601(b) – ENTRY OF JUDGMENT – TIME FOR FILING APPEAL

- 44 -

located in the county of recording.”

Likewise, CJ § 11-402(b) provides:

If indexed and recorded as prescribed by the Maryland Rules, a money

judgment of a court constitutes a lien to the amount and from the date of the

judgment on the judgment debtor’s interest in land located in the county in

which the judgment was rendered except a lease from year to year or for a

term of not more than five years and not renewable.

The term “court” “means a court of law or a court of equity and includes the United States

District Court for the District of Maryland[.]” CJ § 11-401(b). And, Maryland Rule 2-

601(c)(1) provides that, “[p]romptly after entry, the clerk shall [] record and index the