maryland historical magazine, 1984, volume 79, issue no....
[…] Although doubtless influenced by the excitement in England, this brief hiatus seemed mostly caused by the local situation.

23. Cf. Dozer, op. cit, pp. 98-99. 24. One writer has said that the Legislature in 1652

repealed the Toleration Act, and that the action was nullified by Oliver Cromwell. No evidence of this action appears in the Journal for 1652. See Lucian Johnson, Religious Liberty in Maryland and Rhode Island (Brooklyn, 1903), p. 50.

25. The repeal of a repealer does not now have the effect of reviving the original law. See, in the Constitution, Article 3, section 29, the provision that "no law ... shall be revived or amended by reference to its title or section only"; and the further provision that laws are to be enacted as they would read when passed.

26. Dozer, op. cit., p. 119. 27. The Act of 1702 also repealed "and made a voyd"