mary-lee smith (ca bar no. 239086) rebecca williford … · 2019-08-13 · m.w. et al. v. u.s. army...
[…] Defendants, in providing any aid, benefit, or service, such as childcare, from “[d]eny[ing] a

qualified handicapped person the opportunity to participate in or benefit from [it],” “[a]fford[ing]

[her] an opportunity to participate in or benefit from [it] that is not equal to that afforded others,”

“[p]rovid[ing] [her] with an aid, benefit, or service that is not as effective as that afforded to

others,” or “[o]therwise limit[ing] [her] in the enjoyment of any right, privilege, advantage or

opportunity granted to others . . . .” 32 C.F.R. § 56.8(a)(2)(ii)-(v). The DOD regulations further

prohibit Defendants from “us[ing], directly or through contractual or other arrangements, criteria

or methods of administration that: (i) Subject qualified handicapped persons to discrimination on

the basis of handicap; [or] (ii) Defeat or substantially impair accomplishment of the objectives of

the . . . program or activity with respect to handicapped persons.” 32 C.F.R. § 56.8(a)(6)(i)-(ii).

III. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

A. Factual Background

1. U.S. Army Child, Youth and School Services Provides Quality Childcare Services to Eligible Families

Defendant CYSS is a division of the Army that operates quality programs and activities