mary l. stevens (deceased), plaintiff-appellee, vs ...€¦ · notarized by kelly shannon on on...
[…] automatically terminated upon the discharge of Mary Stevens, and (3) the arbitration clause does not

apply to the wrongful death claims brought by Mary Stevens’ Estate for the exclusive benefit of

Mary Stevens’ next-of-kin.

21

Page 29: MARY L. STEVENS (deceased), Plaintiff-Appellee, vs ...€¦ · notarized by Kelly Shannon on on April 2, 2012, lists Belinda Harris as Mary Stevens’ attorney in fact. Id. at Bates-Stamped

1. The arbitration clause at issue was not separate fromAppellants’ Admission Agreement and, therefore, isinvalid and unenforceable pursuant to O.R.C. § 2711.23.

O.R.C. § 2711.23 states, in pertinent part (emphasis added):

To be valid and enforceable any arbitration clauses pursuant to sections 2711.01and 2711.22 of the Revised Code for controversies involving a medical, dental,chiropractic, or optometric claim that is entered into prior to a patient receiving anycare, diagnosis, or treatment shall include and be subject to the following conditions: * * *(G) The arbitration agreement shall be separate from any other agreement,consent, or document;

O.R.C. § 2711.23(G) requires an arbitration clause involving a medical claim to be separate

from any other agreement, consent, or document. The arbitration clause at issue is not separate. The