marley v. bank of america: supplemental pleading
[…] 146) M.G.L. c. 183 § 2, provides that: “A deed of quitclaim and release shall be
sufficient to convey all the estate which could lawfully be conveyed by a deed of bargain and
sale”.
34
147) M.G.L. c. 183 § 3, provides that: “An estate or interest in land created without an
instrument in writing signed by the grantor or by his attorney shall have the force and effect of an
estate at will only, and no estate or interest in land shall be assigned, granted or surrendered
unless by such writing or by operation of law”.
148) M.G.L. c. 183 § 4, provides in pertinent part that, “A conveyance of an estate in
fee simple, fee tail or for life, …. for more than seven years from the making thereof, …shall not
be valid as against any person, except the grantor or lessor, his heirs and devisees and persons
having actual notice of it, unless it, or an office copy as provided in section thirteen of chapter
thirty-six, ….is recorded in the registry of deeds for the county or district in which the land
to which it relates lies”. See Solans v. McMenimen 80 Mass. App. Ct. 178, 184 (2011), " A
conveyance of an estate ... shall not be valid as against any person, except the grantor or lessor,
his heirs and devisees and persons having actual notice of it, unless it ... is recorded in the
registry of deeds."