marley v. bank of america: supplemental pleading
[…] G.L.
c.267 § 1, G.L. c. 267 § 5, and as such have violated M.G.L. c. 93A §§ 2 & 9.
13) Any allegations about acts of any corporate or other business Defendants means
that the corporation or other business did the alleged acts through its officers, directors,
employees, agents and/or representatives while they were acting within the actual or apparent
scope of their authority.
14) At all relevant times, each Defendant committed acts, caused or directed others to
commit the acts, or permitted others to commit the acts alleged in this Pleading; additionally,
3 G.L. c. 266 § 35A (b)(4) “files or causes to be filed with a registrar of deeds any document that contains a
material statement that is false or a material omission, knowing such document to contain a material
statement that is false or a material omission, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not
more than 5 years or by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than 2 and one-half years or
by a fine of not more than $10,000 in the case of a natural person or not more than $100,000 in the case of
any other person, or by both such fine and imprisonment. Any person who engages in a pattern of
residential mortgage fraud shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 15 years
or by a fine of not more than $50,000, in the case of a natural person, or not more than $500,000 in the case
of any other person, or by both such fine and imprisonment”.
6
some of the Defendants acted as the agent for other Defendants, and all of the Defendants acted
within the scope of their agency as if acting as the agent of another.
15) Knowing or realizing that other Defendants were engaging in or planning to