marley v. bank of america: supplemental pleading
[…] may allow, not exceeding $1,000 per individual; and
C) Grant Plaintiff such other, legal, and equitable relief to which He may be entitled
or that this Honorable Court deems meet and proper.
45
SUPPLEMENTAL CAUSES OF ACTION
COUNT X
MORTGAGE CONTRACT VOIDABLE—MATERIAL MISREPRESENTATION
194) Plaintiff repeats, realleges and incorporates all supra and infra paragraphs of the
this Supplemental Pleading as though fully set forth herein and incorporates such into the First
Verified Amended Complaint and vice versa.
195) The method of disclosure in a Mortgage Loan is set forth in M.G.L. c. 167E § 8
(6) states: “methods of disclosure to the mortgagor of the terms and conditions of the loan as
required under chapter 140D”; 209 CMR 32.00 is promulgated under M.G.L. c. 140D, §§ 3 and
29. Further authority for disclosure is provided pursuant to 940 CMR 8.00 promulgated under
M.G.L. c. 93A, § 2(c).
940 CMR 8.05 (2) & (3) provides that;
(2) It is an unfair or deceptive act or practice for a mortgage broker