mark zkerberg, et al., plaintf muslim advocates’ sition …
[…] 8

Muslim Advocates does not contend the statements at issue here fall outside the Act’s scope simply

because there is a private interest. Rather, consistent with the Act’s statutory text, Muslim

Advocates asserts that the Defendants’ statements are not protected by the Act because they were

“primarily” directed at commercial interests. Just as the Act’s protections are not automatically

denied when private interests are mixed in, they are not automatically extended because speech

relates to a “matter of public significance.” D.C. Code § 16-5501(3). To hold otherwise would

ignore the statutory directive to focus on the interest to which the speech is “primarily” directed.! !

Facebook makes a second argument why the Act should apply. It says speech automatically

constitutes an “act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest” under the

Act when made “in connection with an issue under consideration” by a “legislative . . . body.”

D.C. Code § 16-5501(1)(A)(i). It contends this is so, regardless of whether the statements are “issues

of public interest.”