mark j. bennett 2672 heidi m. rian 3473 lee …...kenneth fink case 1:10-cv-00483-jms -ksc document...
[…] choose to commit their own resources to establish programs that help fill in those
coverage gaps that Congress created, the PRWORA does delineate some eligibility
rules for aliens. The statute provides that state programs may not exclude certain
groups of qualified aliens, see 8 U.S.C. § 1622(b), but must exclude other groups,
see id. § 1621(a). Neither COFA Residents nor New Residents are among the
groups that must be included or excluded. Instead, the PRWORA gives states the
discretion to determine the eligibility of such aliens, including Plaintiffs, for state-
funded benefits. See id. § 1622(a) (“a State is authorized to determine the
eligibility for any State public benefits of an alien who is a qualified alien . . . [and]
a nonimmigrant under the Immigration and Nationality Act”).
Several courts have addressed whether States that maintain state benefit
programs may constitutionally exclude those aliens for whom Congress has made
coverage optional. These courts have applied rational basis review where a State