march 6, 2018 office of regulations and interpretations
[…] Individual working owners who participate in them would therefore lose the special protections Congress extended to individual market participants through the Affordable Care Act (ACA). Individuals joining AHPs would also, of course, no longer be part of the individual market single risk pool. If Congress intended for DOL to have authority to redefine individual

19  

market single risk pools, Congress would have given this authority explicitly to DOL. The Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg-91) defines “employer” to mean: “The term ‘employer’ has the meaning given such term under section 3(5) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1002 (5)), except that such term shall include only employers of two or more employees.” This definition strongly suggests that employer-owners without any employees would not qualify as employers.