march 6, 2018 office of regulations and interpretations
[…] 19  

market single risk pools, Congress would have given this authority explicitly to DOL. The Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg-91) defines “employer” to mean: “The term ‘employer’ has the meaning given such term under section 3(5) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1002 (5)), except that such term shall include only employers of two or more employees.” This definition strongly suggests that employer-owners without any employees would not qualify as employers. ERISA regulation 29 C.F.R. 2510.3-3, adopted in 1975 and in force at the time the ACA was enacted, provides: “For purposes of this section: (1) An individual and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to a trade or business, whether incorporated or unincorporated, which is wholly owned by the individual or by the individual and his or her spouse, and (2) A partner in a partnership and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to the partnership.” In the preface to the proposed rule, DOL relies on the Supreme Court’s decision in Yates v.