marc toberoff (ca state bar no. 188547) toberoff ... · marc toberoff (ca state bar no. 188547)...
[…] Id.

§§ 304(c)(2)(A)-(C), 203(a)(2)(A)-(C). Notably, the termination right can only

be exercised by those persons that collectively own more than one-half of the

termination interest. Id. §§ 304(c)(1), 203(a).

34. The copyright interests in a work recaptured via statutory

termination are co-owned by the statutory heirs in the same proportion as their

share of the termination interests set forth above, id. §§ 304(c)(6), 203(b), and

such co-ownership interest vests upon the service of the applicable notice of

termination. Id. §§ 304(c)(6)(B) and 203(b)(2).

35. Congress was very protective of the termination interest and, to that

end, enacted a number of provisions to prevent any waiver, encumbrance and/or

interference with the termination interest.

36. First, “[t]ermination of the [prior copyright] grant may be effected

notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, including an agreement to make

a will or to make a future grant.” Id. §§ 304(c)(5), 203(a)(5)(emphasis added).

37. Second, “[a] further grant, or agreement to make a further grant, of

any right covered by a terminated grant is valid only if made after the effective

Case 2:18-cv-00307 Document 1 Filed 01/12/18 Page 9 of 35 Page ID #:9