maral farsi, mph regional director state government...
[…] Peter R. Fenwick, MD, AMA Alternate Delegate Florence Jameson, MD, AMA Alternate Delegate
Stacy M. Woodbury, MPA, Executive Director
September 12, 2014 Nevada Division of Insurance Via email ATTN: Adam Plain [email protected]
1818 E. College Pkwy., Suite 103 Carson City, NV 89706
RE: LCB File No. R074-14 Dear Adam, After participating in the August hearing and discussion this week regarding R074-14, the Nevada State Medical Association (NSMA) submits these additional comments regarding the proposed regulation relating to drug formularies. Section 2 Paragraph 2(a) and Section 3 Paragraph 2(a) both allow a drug to be removed from the formulary at any time if “The drug is not approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration.” This language could adversely affect the quality of care in a number of age and condition specific instances. Pharmaceutical companies have little incentive to obtain FDA approval for each population that could benefit from a drug because doing so is cost and time prohibitive.