maral farsi, mph regional director state government...
[…] alternative is added to the formulary. This proposed section further stipulates that, for this
exception to apply, the new bioequivalent generic drug alternative must be added to the
formulary either: (1) at the benefit tier originally occupied by the prescription drug; or (2)
at a benefit tier with a lower deductible, copayment or coinsurance than the benefit tier
originally occupied by the prescription drug.
4 Biological equivalence is also a requisite in order for a generic drug to be substitutable for a branded drug under Nevada state law. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 639.2583(1)(b) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a practitioner has prescribed a drug by brand name and the practitioner has not indicated, by a method set forth in subsection 5, that a substitution is prohibited, the pharmacist who fills or refills the prescription shall dispense, in substitution, another drug which is available to him or her if the other drug: . . . [i]s biologically equivalent to the drug prescribed by brand name . . . ”). 5 While the FDA may affirmatively designate a biosimilar as “interchangeable,” the Agency may only do so after an