maral farsi, mph regional director state government...
[…] Wayne C. Hardwick, MD, AMA Delegate Marietta Nelson, MD, AMA Delegate
Peter R. Fenwick, MD, AMA Alternate Delegate Florence Jameson, MD, AMA Alternate Delegate
Stacy M. Woodbury, MPA, Executive Director
July 30, 2014 Nevada Division of Insurance ATTN: Adam Plain
1818 E. College Pkwy., Suite 103 Carson City, NV 89706
RE: LCB File No. R074-14 The Nevada State Medical Association (NSMA) submits these comments regarding the proposed regulation titled LCB File No. R074-14, relating to drug formularies. Section 2. (a) allows a drug to be removed from the formulary at any time if “The drug is not approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration.” This language could adversely affect the quality of care in a number of age and condition specific instances. Pharmaceutical companies have little incentive to obtain FDA approval for each population that could benefit from a drug because doing so is cost and time prohibitive.