manual for mississippi municipal courts
[…] 805 COURTROOM DECORUM AND SECURITY

Orderly administration of justice:

To properly administer justice it is essential that the court is held with dignity, order anddecorum. See Code of Judicial Conduct. Hosford v. State, 525 So.2d 789, 798 (Miss.1988) (“[I]f the Legislative branch fails in its constitutional mandate to furnish theabsolute essentials required for the operation of an independent and effective court, thenno court affected thereby should fail to act. It is the absolute duty of a court in such lattercircumstances to act, and act promptly.”).

See also Miss. Code Ann. § 21-23-13 (“The marshal or chief of police of the municipalityshall be the executive officer of the municipal court. He shall attend the sittings of thecourt in person or by duly appointed deputies, and he shall be under the direction of themunicipal judge. Any police officer of the municipality may be an ex officio deputymarshal. The marshal or chief of police shall execute all process by himself or deputy anddo whatever else may be required of him by the court in the line of his duty.”).

Mississippi Attorney General’s opinions: