manual for mississippi municipal courts
[…] Op. Atty. Gen. Younger, January 21, 2000.

§ 21-23-8 Notifying surety of the forfeiture:

(1)(b)(i) . . . The clerk of the municipal court shall notify the surety of the forfeiture bywrit of scire facias, with a copy of the judgment nisi and bench warrant attached thereto,within ten (10) working days of such order of judgment nisi either by personal service orby certified mail. Failure of the clerk to provide the required notice within ten (10)working days shall constitute prima facie evidence that the order should be set aside.

Note that Miss. Code Ann. § 99-5-25(1)(b), a general provision of bail that applies “if adefendant in any criminal case, proceeding or matter fails to appear for any proceeding asorder by the court,” requires that: “Any felony warrant for nonappearance shall be put onthe National Crime Information Center (NCIC) until the defendant is returned tocustody.”

Page 154: MANUAL FOR MISSISSIPPI MUNICIPAL COURTS

§ 21-23-8 Setting aside a judgment nisi: