manual for mississippi municipal courts
[…] The expenditureof any such court costs collected must be appropriated by the municipal governingauthorities. Op. Atty. Gen. Smith, December 2, 2003.

Allowable costs for constable’s mileage.“May a municipality pay a constable for mileage, in addition to any statutorily set processfee? . . . [A] constable may not be paid mileage simply for serving a warrant, however, amunicipality may pay a constable a mileage fee as warranted by . . . Section 25-7-27(1)(c) which provides: For conveying a person charged with a crime to jail, mileagereimbursement in an amount not to exceed the rate established under Section 25-3-41(2).However, the municipal court is limited by Section 21-23-7(11) when imposing suchmileage reimbursements as a cost of court to the defendant upon conviction.” Op. Atty.Gen. Ringer, February 21, 2003.