manual for mississippi municipal courts
[…] Appeal is by trial de novo:

See Boatner v. State, 754 So. 2d 1184, 1191 (Miss. 2000) (“[Boatner's] appeal to thecircuit court placed all issues, including the sentence, in the jurisdiction of the circuitcourt.”); Carr v. State, 942 So. 2d 816, 817 (Miss. Ct. App. 2006) (“[T]he law concerningthe constitutionality of enhancing a lower court’s sentence following a de novo review bythe superior court is clear.”).

Page 499: MANUAL FOR MISSISSIPPI MUNICIPAL COURTS

“Three-court rule” unconstitutional and void:

See Jones v. City of Ridgeland, 48 So. 3d 530, 535 (Miss. 2010) (“[T]he “three-courtrule” in Section 11-51-81 [i.e., “there shall be no appeal from the circuit court to thesupreme court of any case civil or criminal which originated in a justice of the peace,municipal or police court and was thence appealed to the county court and thence to thecircuit court unless in the determination of the case a constitutional question benecessarily involved and then only upon the allowance of the appeal by the circuit judgeor by a judge of the supreme court”] is unconstitutional and void.”).

Writ of procedendo:

See Ferrell v. State, 785 So. 2d 317, 319-20 (Miss. Ct.