manual for mississippi municipal courts
[…] Other terms defined under Article 3 include:

Police officer: Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-119 provides that “police officer” means “everyofficer authorized to direct or regulate traffic or to make arrests for violations of trafficregulations.”

Driver: Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-121 provides that “driver” means “every person whodrives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.”

Page 295: MANUAL FOR MISSISSIPPI MUNICIPAL COURTS

Street or highway: Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-125(a) provides that “street or highway”means “the entire width between property lines of every way or place of whatever naturewhen any part thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for purposes ofvehicular traffic.”

Private road or driveway: Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-125(e) provides that “private road ordriveway” means “every way or place in private ownership and used for vehicular travelby the owner and those having express or implied permission from the owner but not byother persons.”

Right-of way: Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-135 provides that “right-of way” means “theprivilege of the immediate use of the highway.”

Stop: Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-137(a) provides that “stop” means “the complete cessationfrom movement.”

Mississippi Attorney General’s opinions: