manual for mississippi municipal courts
[…] (1)(b)(i) “Ignition-interlock device” means a device approved by the Department ofPublic Safety that connects a motor vehicle ignition system to a breath-alcohol analyzerand prevents a motor vehicle ignition from starting if the driver's blood alcohol levelexceeds the calibrated setting on the device.(ii) “Interlock-restricted license” means a driver's license bearing a restriction that limitsthe person to operation of vehicles equipped with an ignition-interlock device.(iii) “Court-ordered drug-testing program” means a program that qualifies under Section63-11-31.1.

See also Miss. Code Ann. § 63-1-5(3) (“An interlock-restricted license allows a person todrive only a motor vehicle equipped with an iginition-interlock device.”).

§ 63–11–31 Required on all motor vehicles owned or operated by the person: