manual for mississippi municipal courts
[…] The finding of probable cause shall be based upon evidence, which may behearsay in whole or in part provided there is a basis for believing the source of thehearsay to be credible and for believing that there is a factual basis for the informationfurnished.

See also Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-5 (“Any conservator of the peace may, upon a findingof probable cause, by warrant issued under his hand, cause any person charged onaffidavit with having committed, or with being suspected of, any offense against the law,to be arrested and brought before him, or before some other conservator of the peace inthe proper county. On examination, the conservator of the peace shall commit theoffender to jail if the offense be not bailable, and if it be bailable and the offender fail tofind bail.”).

Case law:

Payton v. N.Y., 445 U.S. 573 (1980) (“Thus, for Fourth Amendment purposes, an arrestwarrant founded on probable cause implicitly carries with it the limited authority to entera dwelling in which the suspect lives when there is reason to believe the suspect iswithin.”).