manual for mississippi municipal courts
[…] All ordinances which have beenpreviously passed by any municipality which are not so entered in the ordinance record,and all ordinances hereafter passed which are not entered in the ordinance record, shall bevoid and of no effect. The ordinances which are to be recorded in such ordinance recordare those which are in their nature laws of the municipality, and are not mere resolutions,orders or decrees of a temporary nature. It shall be the duty of the municipal clerk to keepthe ordinance record indexed alphabetically.

See also Miss. Code Ann. § 21-13-17 (“Whenever in any judicial proceeding it shall benecessary to prove the existence of any municipal ordinance, a copy of such ordinance,certified to by the clerk of the municipality, or the ordinance book in which suchordinance is entered, may be introduced in evidence, and shall be prima facie evidence ofthe existence of such ordinance and that the same was adopted and published in themanner provided by law.”).

§ 21-15-17 Minute records and seal: