manual for mississippi municipal courts
[…] in the collection offees for costs, contrary to the provisions of this section, annually . . . . . . . . . . . $ 2,500.00(2) Marshals and constables shall be paid all uncollected fees levied under subsection (1)of this section in full from the first proceeds received by the court from the guilty party orfrom any other source of payment in connection with the case.(3) In addition to the fees authorized to be paid to a constable under subsection (1) of thissection, a constable may receive payments for collecting delinquent criminal fines injustice court pursuant to the provisions of Section 19-3-41(3).

See also Miss. Code Ann. § 21-23-13 ("The marshal or chief of police of the municipalityshall be the executive officer of the municipal court. He shall attend the sittings of thecourt in person or by duly appointed deputies, and he shall be under the direction of themunicipal judge. Any police officer of the municipality may be an ex officio deputymarshal. The marshal or chief of police shall execute all process by himself or deputy anddo whatever else may be required of him by the court in the line of his duty.").

§ 45-1-29 Laboratory analysis fee: