manual for mississippi municipal courts
[…] See also Miss. Code Ann. § 21-13-19 (“All offenses under the penal laws of this statewhich are misdemeanors, together with the penalty provided for violation thereof, arehereby made, without further action of the municipal authorities, criminal offenses

Page 279: MANUAL FOR MISSISSIPPI MUNICIPAL COURTS

against the municipality in whose corporate limits the offenses may have been committedto the same effect as though such offenses were made offenses against the municipalityby separate ordinance in each case. However, for such misdemeanor, any penalty ofincarceration is hereby limited to no more than six (6) months in jail, and any fine ishereby limited to a maximum of one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) for each such violationin any case tried without a jury. . . .”).

1112 NONADJUDICATION

§ 63-11-30 “Nonadjudication” defined:

(14) Nonadjudication.