mandated recycling implementation - upper nazareth...
[…] PART IV – COLLECTOR’S DUTIES Section 1.19. – For the sake of consistency, “Multi-Family Housing” should be changed to “Multi-Family Housing Properties.” Section 1.23 COMPLAINTS: It is recommended that haulers licensed by Act 90 operating within the Township, whether or not contracted by the Township, be required to report service complaints to the Township. If the Township should contract with licensed haulers, a provision to report and resolve service complaints should be included in the contract.

4

PART V – MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS Section 1.26 MUNICIPAL WASTE COORDINATOR Act 140 of 2006 amending Act 101 of 1988, Section 904, Recycling Performance Grants, specifies that Act 101 Mandated curbside municipalities appoint a recycling coordinator “who is responsible for recycling data collection and reporting recycling program performance in the municipality…” (Act 140, Section 904 (d) (4) (vii)). This will be necessary if the Township applies for a Recycling Performance Grant award. 2. The following comment pertains to ORDINANCE #58 (Restricting open fires and burning).