managing and mitigating bankruptcy risk in the oil and gas
[…] N.D. CA. 2003).

In any event, merely perfecting a mechanic's and materialman's lienmay not be enough to ensure improved bankruptcy treatment. It is often

Texas Property Code section 56.021 provides: (a) Not later than six months afterthe day the indebtedness accrues, a person claiming the lien must file an affidavit with thecounty clerk of the county in which the property is located. (b) Not later than the 10th daybefore the day the affidavit is filed, a mineral subcontractor claiming the lien must serveon the property owner written notice that the lien is claimed.

- 347 -8

Annual Institute on Mineral Law, Vol. 57 [2010], Art. 17

http://digitalcommons.law.lsu.edu/mli_proceedings/vol57/iss1/17

Page 10: Managing and Mitigating Bankruptcy Risk in the Oil and Gas