making disclosure work for start- up employees
[…] Amount of Offering, 17 C.F.R. § 230.506 (2013). 76 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(c)(1)(ii). The definition of “accredited investor” is

also set forth in Regulation D. See Definitions and Terms Used in

Regulation D, 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a) (2018). 77 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(b)(2)(ii) (“Each purchaser who is not an

accredited investor either alone or with his purchaser representative(s) has

such knowledge and experience in financial and business matters that he is

capable of evaluating the merits and risks of the prospective investment.”). 78 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a)(1)–(3). 79 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a)(4). 80 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a)(5) (including natural persons “whose

individual net worth, or joint net worth with that person’s spouse, exceeds

$1,000,000,” excluding the value of the person’s primary residence). 81 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a)(6) (including those “who had an individual

income in excess of $200,000 in each of the two most recent years or joint

income with that person’s spouse in excess of $300,000 in each of those years

and ha[ve] a reasonable expectation of reaching the same income level in

the current year”). 82 See Darian M. Ibrahim, Public or Private Venture Capital? 33

(William & Mary Law Sch. Research Paper No. 09-383, 2018),

https://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=3266756

[https://perma.cc/FXD6-4SY3] (discussing lack of disclosure requirements