making disclosure work for start- up employees
[…] trucker.

In 1973, a 63-year old truck driver named Daniel (court

decisions do not mention his full name) retired after more

37 Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters v. Daniel, 439 U.S. 551 (1979). 38 SEC v. Ralston Purina Co., 346 U.S. 119 (1953). 39 Sections 5(a) of the Securities Act of 1933 prohibits the sale or

delivery after sale of unregistered securities. 15 U.S.C. § 77e(a) (2012).

Section 5(c) of the Securities Act of 1933 prohibits the offer of securities by

federal jurisdictional means without first filing a registration statement for

them with the SEC. 15 U.S.C. § 77e(c). See also Securities Act of 1933, ch.

38, 48 Stat. 74 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(3) (2012))

(defining “offer” as including “every attempt or offer to dispose of, or

solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security, for value”).

Page 13: MAKING DISCLOSURE WORK FOR START- UP EMPLOYEES

4_2019.3_ARAN (DO NOT DELETE) 1/8/2020 4:44 PM

No. 3:867] MAKING DISCLOSURE WORK 879

than twenty-two years of service.40 To be precise, it was

twenty-two and a half years, minus a four-month involuntary