making disclosure work for start- up employees
[…] investor” is defined in Rule 501 and encompasses institutional

investors78 and officers79 along with high-net-worth80 and

high-income individuals.81

Rule 506 offerings are particularly useful for start-up

companies because the rule does not place a limit on the

aggregate number of securities a company can issue.

Moreover, as long as the offering is exclusive to accredited

investors, the rule does not mandate providing disclosures to

offerees.82 Rule 506 transactions are, however, still subject to

75 Exemption for Limited Offers and Sales Without Regard to Dollar

Amount of Offering, 17 C.F.R. § 230.506 (2013). 76 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(c)(1)(ii). The definition of “accredited investor” is

also set forth in Regulation D. See Definitions and Terms Used in

Regulation D, 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a) (2018). 77 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(b)(2)(ii) (“Each purchaser who is not an

accredited investor either alone or with his purchaser representative(s) has

such knowledge and experience in financial and business matters that he is

capable of evaluating the merits and risks of the prospective investment.”). 78 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a)(1)–(3). 79 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a)(4). 80 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a)(5) (including natural persons “whose

individual net worth, or joint net worth with that person’s spouse, exceeds