lawreview.vermontlaw.edu€¦ · making a good idea even better: rethinking the limits on...
[…] Further, none of these three requirements imply that an SEP must have a nexus to the violation; the closest—coming within the general scope of the case made by the pleadings—is likely satisfied by the injunctive relief against further violations and the fact that the defendant whose violations gave rise to the complaint is ultimately resolving the claims through the settlement.183 An SEP that has no nexus to the violations at issue would not run afoul of these basic requirements. The simple fact of the matter is that EPA has the

(emphasis added); Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b) (2000) (granting district court “jurisdiction to restrain such violation, to require compliance, to assess such civil penalty, to collect any fees owed to the United States under this chapter . . . and any noncompliance assessment and nonpayment penalty owed under section 7420 of this title, and to award any other appropriate relief”) (emphasis added). 181. See Local No. 93 v. City of Cleveland, 478 U.S. 501, 522–23 (1986):