lawreview.vermontlaw.edu€¦ · making a good idea even better: rethinking the limits on...
[…] L. No. 94-580, 90 Stat. 2795 (1976) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 6902(a) (2000)) (“The objectives of the chapter are to promote the protection of health and the environment and to conserve valuable material and energy resources.”); Clean Air Act (CAA), 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b) (2000) (noting the dual goals “to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its populations” and to prevent air pollution). 2. The primary civil