lawreview.vermontlaw.edu€¦ · making a good idea even better: rethinking the limits on...
[…] Id. at 473. However, Representative Dingell did not push the matter further after this letter. Id. 207. However, at least one author links the two together. See Boergers, supra note 201, at 783 n.33 (“While the exact basis for the ‘nexus’ requirement is not explained in the [1998 SEP] Policy, I believe it stems from a report written by the [GAO] determining that EPA lacked authority to allow certain SEP settlements because of an inadequate relationship between the violation and the project.” (citing the 1993 Letter)). 208. 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b) provides in relevant part: “[A]n official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.” (emphasis added). 209. 31 U.S.C. § 3302(c)(1) provides in relevant part: “A person having custody or possession of public money, including a disbursing official having public money not for current expenditure, shall deposit the money without delay in the Treasury or with a depositary designated by the Secretary of the Treasury under law.” (emphasis added). 210. Others have reached the same conclusion. See Mann, supra note 18, at 197 (“There is little or no basis in the argument that private payments to [SEPs] ever ‘vest’ in the United States.