major crash review task force - washington, d.c....major crash review task force annual report 2018...
[…] 27 July 2019

Major Crash Review Task Force Annual Report 2018

representatives, whether formal or informal, regular, special, or emergency, at which the members consider, review, or advise on major crash incidents, including gathering information, discussing, deliberating, recommending, and writing. Such a gathering will be considered a closed door meeting, whether held in person, by telephone, electronically, or by any other means of communication. See D.C. Official Code § 2-575(b)(1) allowing for a meeting, or portion of a meeting of a public body to be closed when a “law or court order requires that a particular matter or proceeding not be public.” When a closed door meeting is held, the members of the committee and non-voting members shall meet without anyone from the public present.