mailing address - surfrider...
[…] Against the San Mateo County Defendants and CCC Defendants 42 U.S.C. §1983, U.S. Const., Fifth Amendment, Cal. Const., Art I, §19.)

93. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the allegations of paragraphs 1 through 92 above, and

incorporate those allegations herein by this reference.

94. The Sixth Claim for Relief is brought pursuant to the 5th Amendment to the United States

Constitution which commands that private property shall not be taken for public use, without just

compensation and pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §1983.

95. The Sixth Claim for Relief is also brought pursuant to Article I, Section 19 of the

California Constitution which provides in pertinent part: “Private property may be taken or

damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has

first been paid to, or into court, for the owner…” The protection provided by the takings cause of

the California Constitution, is broader than, or at least coextensive with, that provided by the

takings clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution.