lowery v. spotify - notice of motion.pdf
[…] 25

    26

    27

    28

    their copyright infringement claims and remedies without providing appropriate

    information about the pending class lawsuit as well, so that the putative class members

    may make an informed decision.

    II. 

    STATEMENT OF FACTS

    As alleged, since its launch in 2011, Spotify has unlawfully reproduced and/or

    distributed copyrighted musical compositions to over 75 million users via its

    interactive commercial music streaming service, without obtaining the requisite

    mechanical licenses. Pursuant to the express language of 17 U.S.C. § 115(b)(2), such

    conduct is “actionable as acts of infringement under Section 501 and fully subject to

    the remedies provided by section 502  through 506…” including the recovery of

    statutory damages enumerated at Section 504 (ranging from $750 to $30,000 per work

    infringed). Plaintiffs filed this class action lawsuit against Spotify on December 28,