louisville gas & electric trimble power station; petition ......based on these figures, tc2 will...
[…] with 30 or more sources. 69 Fed. Reg. at 4668. Trimble Unit 2 is a new unit, and a case-by-case

    analysis for a new unit after the MACT "hammer" has fallen defines the floor as the best

    controlled similar source. 40 C.F.R. 63.43(d)(1). The mercury emission limit for the best-

    24 "If the Administrator has ... proposed a relevant emission standard pursuant to section 112(d) ... then the MACTrequirements applied to the constructed or reconstructed major source shall have considered those MACT emissionlimitations and requirements of the proposed standard... "25 See 42 U.S.C. 7412(d)(2) (emissions standards under Section 112(d) are based on what is achievable for newsources in a category or subcategory); 42 U.S.c. 7412(d)(3) ("the maximum degree of reduction in emissions that isdeemed achievable for new sources in a category or subcategory shall not be less stringent than the emission controlthat is achieved in practice by the best controlled similar source"); 42 U.S.c. 7412(g)(2)(B) (MACT for constructionof a major source of HAPs is made on a case-by-case basis where the Administrator has not established a categoryor subcategory limitation under Section 112(d»; 40 C.F.R. 63.42(c)(2) (case-by-case MACT determinationrequirement); 40 C.F.R.