louisville gas & electric trimble power station; petition ......based on these figures, tc2 will...
[…] factors at, numerous plants in a category or subcategory, while the latter requires an assessment

    of what is achievable at a particular plant based on plant-specific factors. 25 The draft rulemaking

    floor was based on the best-performing 12% of existing sources for categories and subcategories

    with 30 or more sources. 69 Fed. Reg. at 4668. Trimble Unit 2 is a new unit, and a case-by-case

    analysis for a new unit after the MACT "hammer" has fallen defines the floor as the best

    controlled similar source. 40 C.F.R. 63.43(d)(1). The mercury emission limit for the best-

    24 "If the Administrator has ... proposed a relevant emission standard pursuant to section 112(d) ... then the MACTrequirements applied to the constructed or reconstructed major source shall have considered those MACT emissionlimitations and requirements of the proposed standard... "25 See 42 U.S.C. 7412(d)(2) (emissions standards under Section 112(d) are based on what is achievable for newsources in a category or subcategory); 42 U.S.c. 7412(d)(3) ("the maximum degree of reduction in emissions that isdeemed achievable for new sources in a category or subcategory shall