louisville gas & electric trimble power station; petition ......based on these figures, tc2 will...
[…] Act]" for which emissions exceed specified significance levels. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7475(a), 7479. The

    statutory definition of BACT also makes clear that BACT requirements apply to all air pollutants

    subject to regulation under the Clean Air Act, stating that "[bJest available control technology

    means an emissions limitation (including a visible emission standard) based on the maximum

    degree of reduction for each pollutant subject to regulation under this Act... " 42 U.S.C.

    7479(3)(emphasis added); see also 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(b)(12), 401 KAR 51 :001 Section 1(25).

    In SIP-approved 401 KAR 51 :017, Kentucky adopted, largely verbatim, the

    Environmental Protection Agency's ("EPA") Prevention of Significant Deterioration regulations

    set forth at 40C.F.R. § 52.21. The EPA regulations provide that "[a] new major stationary source

    shall apply best available control technology for each regulated NSR pollutant that it would have