louisiana audit law - app.lla.state.la.us · pdf fileconcerning louisiana audit law. ... (faq)...
[…] LOUISIANA AUDIT LAW REVISED 09/2017

Page 55 of 70

Louisiana Performance Audits Q.127. What law establishes the Louisiana Performance Audit Program?

R.S. 24:522(A) A.127. R.S. 24:522 establishes the LA Performance Audit Program to identify and plan

for the state's long-term needs and to find solutions to current fiscal problems. Q.128. To which entities does the Louisiana Performance Audit Program apply?

R.S. 24:522(B) A.128. The LA Performance Audit Program applies to “state agencies” defined as “any

state agency, office, department, board, commission, institution, division, committee, program, or legal entity, currently existing or created within the legislative or executive branch of state government, including an institution of higher education,” but does not apply to any agency, governing body, or officer of any local government or political subdivision of the state.