louis vuitton malletier s.a. v. ly usa, inc
[…] (2) if the court finds that the use of thecounterfeit mark was willful, not more than$ 2,000,000 per counterfeit mark per type ofgoods or services sold, offered for sale, ordistributed, as the court considers just.

15 U.S.C. § 1117(c). At the time this suit was initiated,statutory awards ranged from not less than $500 to not more than$100,000 per counterfeit mark per type of goods sold if the useof the mark was not willful, or up to $1,000,000 per mark if theuse was willful. 15 U.S.C. § 1117(c)(2004). These amounts weredoubled effective October 13, 2008. See Prioritizing Resources

45

elect instead to recover statutory damages for the use of a1

counterfeit mark that are computed "per counterfeit mark per type2

of goods or services sold, offered for sale, or distributed." 153

U.S.C. § 1117(c).22 The issue is plain: Does the election by a4

Page 46: Louis Vuitton Malletier S.A. v. LY USA, Inc

and Organization for Intellectual Property Act of 2008, Pub. L.No. 110-403, § 104, 122 Stat. 4256.

46

plaintiff to seek statutory damages under section 1117(c) instead1