los angeles traffic - unlicensedtokillunlicensedtokill.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/10/los... ·...
[…] LOS ANGELES TRAFFIC October 2012

Addressing safety issues

5

California Vehicle Code §23103 Though not illegal, police officers can still cite individuals if they become a noticeable threat due to their inability to drive while eating. “In these cases, police are forced to cite distracted drivers with violations that do not specifically relate to food (Lerner, 2012).” These citations are primarily made through California’s vehicle code §23103, stating, “A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving (DMV, 2011).”