lockridge grindal nauen p.l.lp. · lockridge grindal nauen p.l.lp. charles n. nauen (#121216)...
[…] Stat.§ S0B.11, subd. 1 ( corporate takeovers) ( offeror who purchased security in violation of statute shall be liable to seller "at law or in equity" and "[i]n an action for rescission the seller shall be entitled to recover the security, plus any income received by the purchaser thereon, upon tender of the consideration received") (emphasis added); Minn. Stat. § S0F.17 (motor vehicle fuel franchises) ("[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter may obtain injunctive relief, damages, rescission, or other relief') ( emphasis added); Minn. Stat. § 82A.19, subd. 1 (membership camping practices) (purchaser "may sue for actual damages caused thereby, for rescission, or other relief as the court may deem appropriate") (emphasis added); Minn. Stat.§ 45.025, subd. 8 (advertisement of interest rates) (purchaser "may sue either in equity for rescission upon tender of the investment product or at law for damages if the purchaser no longer owns the investment product") ( emphasis added); Minn.