lockridge grindal nauen p.l.lp. · lockridge grindal nauen p.l.lp. charles n. nauen (#121216)...
[…] J's Restaurants Int'!, Inc., 316 N.W.2d 523

    (Minn. 1982), to suggest that every plaintiff has an inherent right to bring a private cause

    of action for rescission based on any statutory violation, without regard to the

    Legislature's intent to authorize such a private cause of action. As Plaintiffs point out, in

    Nauman, the Court held that a plaintiff was entitled to rescission and a refund of

    franchise fees where defendants failed to register the franchises in violation of Minn.

    Stat. § S0C.02. However, the statute at issue in Nauman, Minn. Stat. § 80C.17, expressly

    states that "[a] person who violates any provision of this chapter or any rule or order

    thereunder shall be liable to the franchisee or subfranchisor who may sue for damages

    caused thereby,for rescission, or other relief as the court may deem appropriate." Minn.

    Stat.§ 80C.l 7, Subd. 1 (emphasis added). Thus, Nauman merely confirms the principle

    underlying Morris that the availability of a private cause of action for a statutory

    violation - including a claim for rescission - depends on whether the Legislature