local protection of natural resources...
[…] 1. In re JAM Golf, L.L.C., 2008 VT 110, ¶ 2, 969 A.2d 47, 49. 2. Id. 3. See id. ¶ 3, 969 A.2d at 49 (describing the property’s spatial orientation with reference to nearby terrain and vegetation). 4. Id. ¶ 2, 969 A.2d at 49. 5. See VT STAT. ANN. tit. 24, § 4417(a)(5) (2007) (Vermont approves PUDs “[t]o provide for the conservation of open space features recognized as worthy of conservation in the municipal plan and bylaws, such as the preservation of agricultural land, forest land, trails, and other recreational resources, critical and sensitive natural areas, scenic resources, and protection from natural hazards.”); DANIEL R. MANDELKER, PLANNED UNIT DEVELOPMENTS 3–5 (2007) (discussing another state’s intended purpose for PUDs). 6. See Steve Stitzel, Partner, Stitzel, Page & Fletcher, P.C., Address at the Vermont Law School Planning Workshop: JAM Golf LLC. vs.