“local governments and firearms: avoiding a jam”
[…] single function of the trigger”) or short-barreled gun (“a rifle with a barrel length of less than 16
inches or a shotgun with a barrel length of less than 18 inches, or any weapon made from a shotgun
or rifle if, as altered, it has an overall length of less than 26 inches”), unless federally registered
under the National Firearms Protection Act. Id. § 46.01(10).
What type of signage is required to provide notice that handgun carry isn’t allowed?
Handgun without a License
Page 11 of 46
House Bill 1927 (2019) modifies some of the required signage to comport with unlicensed carry.
Penal Code Section 46.15(o) allows a “person” or business to prohibit unlicensed carrying by the
posting of a sign stating that “Pursuant to Section 46.03 Penal Code (places weapons prohibited),
a person may not carry a firearm or other weapon on this property.” A political subdivision isn’t
a “person” as defined in Penal Code Section 1.07(a)(38). Because of that, a political subdivision
can’t post such a sign. (Penal Code Section 30.05(c) allows a “person” or business to prohibit