“local governments and firearms: avoiding a jam”
[…] entity provided notice as required by the Open Meetings Act. However, a license holder
isn’t prohibited from carrying into a meeting described above, unless the entity provides
notice that doing so is prohibited using a Penal Code 30.06 and/or 30.07 sign. Id. §
46.03(a)(14); 46.15(b)(6); 30.06; and 30.07.
Note: Prior to the passage of H.B. 1927 (2021), a license holder could carry concealed or
openly into an open meeting, unless a governmental body had prohibited carry by posting
a 30.06 and/or 30.07 sign at the entrance to the meeting room while the meeting was taking
place. Section 23 of the bill eliminated the notice requirement that used to be in Penal Code
Section 46.035(c) by virtue of a cross-reference to 46.035(i), which stated that
“Subsections…(c)…do not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section
30.06 or 30.07.” That means after H.B. 1927, 46.03(a)(14) – read alone – would mean that
no one (licensed or not, with some exceptions for peace officers, etc.) could go into an open
meeting with a handgun, period. But wait, there’s more!