“local governments and firearms: avoiding a jam”
[…] person has not violated any law that results in arrest. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. Art. 14.03(h)(1).
Page 46 of 46
Can a police officer arrest or disarm a person who is legally carrying a long gun (e.g., a
rifle or shotgun) in public?
This one is tricky as well. Probably not, without a reasonable suspicion of other illegal conduct.
Because the Texas Constitution allows it, and because the legislature has not prohibited it, carry
of a long gun is legal.
Of course, state law does provide restrictions to ensure public safety. Penal Code Section 42.01
governs “disorderly conduct.” It provides that a person commits a Class B misdemeanor offense
if he or she intentionally or knowingly “displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place
in a manner calculated to alarm.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.01(8); see also TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE
§ 229.001(7)(d).
If a peace officer encounters a person with a long gun, it is within his or her authority to inquire
about the weapon. However, if the person is not holding the weapon at ready, pointing the weapon,