litigating under the california homeowner bill of rights ... · 4 allegations to overcome a...
[…] commenced foreclosure when the borrower was not in default or when

borrower had tendered the amount in default.99 If the foreclosure

commenced on or after 2013, it may also form the basis for a Civil Code

§ 2924.17 claim.100

B. Contract Claims

Breach of contract claims have been successful against servicers

that foreclose while the borrower is compliant with their Trial Period

Plans (TPP)101 or permanent modification.102 An increasing number of

state and federal courts have found that TPP agreements require

servicers to offer TPP-compliant borrowers with permanent

modifications.103

98 12 U.S.C. § 1715u(a) (2012) (“Upon default of any mortgage insured under this title

[12 U.S.C. § 1707 et seq.], mortgagees shall engage in loss mitigation actions for the

purpose of providing an alternative to foreclosure.”). See also Pfeifer v. Countrywide

Home Loans, 211 Cal. App. 4th 1250, 1267-78 (2012) (finding the face-to-face meeting

a condition precedent to foreclosure). For a more in depth review of FHA loss

mitigation requirements, see Nat’l Consumer Law Center, Foreclosures § 3.2 (4th ed.