litigating under the california homeowner bill of rights ... · 4 allegations to overcome a...
[…] But see Stowers v. Wells

Fargo, 2014 WL 1245070, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 25, 2014) (finding that borrower’s

dual tracking claim (pled as a UCL claim) and pre-NOD outreach claim were not

preempted); Sese v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 34-2013-00144287-CU-WE-GDS

(Cal. Super. Ct. Sacramento Cnty. July 1, 2013) (dual tracking provision not

preempted by HOLA). 206 McFarland v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, 2014 WL 1705968, at *6-7 (C.D. Cal. Apr.

28, 2014) (finding that the HOLA and NBA preemption analyses are not equivalent,

and that the NBA does not preempt HBOR). 207 See 12 U.S.C. § 1465(a) (2012) (“Any determination by a court . . . regarding the

relation of State law to [federal savings associations] shall be made in accordance

with the laws and legal standards applicable to national banks regarding the

preemption of State law.”). 208 See 12 U.S.C. § 5582 (2010). 209 12 U.S.C. § 5553 (2010); see Williams, 2014 WL 1568857, at *10 (declining to

extend the Dodd-Frank Act to a loan originated before July 2010 (when the law went

into effect) and finding borrower’s HBOR claims therefore preempted by HOLA);

Deschaine v.