liquor control - som - state of michigan ·  · 2016-02-26final recommendations of the office of...
[…] Yeas – Borrello, Brown, Burzych, Coe, Dennis, Deloney, Gobler, Greff, Harkins, Keenoy, Lambrecht,

Smith, Telliga, Zimmer (14)

Nays – Arabo, Fitzpatrick, McGovern, O’Niel (4)

Absent/Not Voting – Alexander, Coleman, Moody (3)

FINAL

Liquor Control Advisory Rules Committee Recommendations

A-46

Recommendation #40

Subject: MCL 436.1105(10) - Brandy Manufacturer Definition

Background/Issue: The definition should be broadened to give clarity.

Rationale for Change/Additional Comments: Clarify the rights granted by the license.

Recommendation: Amend MCL 436.1105(10) to define a “Brandy Manufacturer” as “a person licensed

under this act to engage in the manufacturing, rectifying or blending or both, of brandy only and no

other distilled spirit. Only a licensed winemaker or a small winemaker is eligible to be a brandy

manufacturer. The commission may approve a brandy manufacturer to sell brandy which it

manufactures for export from the state, for distribution through the ADA system, to another Michigan

distillery, and at retail, for on and off premises consumption, at its licensed premises or at other

premises authorized in this act.”

Yeas – Borrello, Brown, Burzych, Coe, Dennis, Deloney, Gobler, Greff, Harkins, Keenoy, Lambrecht,

Smith, Telliga, Zimmer (14)

Nays – Arabo, Fitzpatrick, McGovern, O’Niel (4)

Absent/Not Voting – Alexander, Coleman, Moody (3)

FINAL

Liquor Control Advisory Rules Committee Recommendations