liquor control - som - state of michigan ·  · 2016-02-26final recommendations of the office of...
[…] Yeas – Borrello, Brown, Burzych, Coe, Dennis, Deloney, Gobler, Greff, Harkins, Keenoy, Lambrecht,

Smith, Telliga, Zimmer (14)

Nays – Arabo, Fitzpatrick, McGovern, O’Niel (4)

Absent/Not Voting – Alexander, Coleman, Moody (3)

FINAL

Liquor Control Advisory Rules Committee Recommendations

A-44

Recommendation #38

Subject: MCL 436.2021(3) - Removal of Liquor from Premises

Background/Issue: To allow an individual to remove partially consumed bottles of wine from a

winemaker.

Rationale for Change/Additional Comments: To clarify the act.

Recommendation: Amend MCL 436.2021(3) to read, in part, “A vendor licensed to sell wine on the

premises may allow an individual who has purchased a meal and partially consumed a bottle of wine

with the meal, to remove the partially consumed bottle from the premises upon departure. This

subsection does not allow the removal of any additional unopened bottles of wine unless the vendor is

licensed as a specially designated merchant, winemaker, small winemaker or farm winemaker.”

Yeas – Borrello, Brown, Burzych, Coe, Dennis, Deloney, Gobler, Greff, Harkins, Keenoy, Lambrecht,

O’Niel, Smith, Telliga, Zimmer (15)

Nays – Arabo, Fitzpatrick, McGovern (3)

Absent/Not Voting – Alexander, Coleman, Moody (3)

FINAL