liquor control - som - state of michigan ·  · 2016-02-26final recommendations of the office of...
[…] 14

approve a farm winemaker to sell wine which it manufactures for export out of the state, to a wholesaler, to another Michigan winery, to a retailer, to a consumer by direct shipment and at retail for on and off premises consumption at its licensed premises or at other premises authorized in this act.”

Yeas – Borrello, Brown, Burzych, Coe, Dennis, Deloney, Gobler, Greff, Harkins, Keenoy, Lambrecht, O’Niel, Smith, Telliga, Zimmer (14) Nays – Arabo, Fitzpatrick, McGovern, O’Niel (4) Absent/Not Voting – Alexander, Coleman, Moody (3)

Recommendation #38 Subject: MCL 436.2021(3) - Removal of Liquor from Premises [p. A-44] Recommendation: Amend MCL 436.2021(3) to read, in part, “A vendor licensed to sell wine on the premises may allow an individual who has purchased a meal and partially consumed a bottle of wine with the meal, to remove the partially consumed bottle from the premises upon departure. This subsection does not allow the removal of any additional unopened bottles of wine unless the vendor is licensed as a specially designated merchant, winemaker, small winemaker or farm winemaker.”

Yeas – Borrello, Brown, Burzych, Coe, Dennis, Deloney, Gobler, Greff, Harkins, Keenoy, Lambrecht, O’Niel, Smith, Telliga, Zimmer (15) Nays – Arabo, Fitzpatrick, McGovern (3) Absent/Not Voting – Alexander, Coleman, Moody (3)