liquor control - som - state of michigan ·  · 2016-02-26final recommendations of the office of...
[…] A license for alcoholic beverages not produced by the winemaker, small winemaker or farm winemaker may be acquired for a restaurant for on premises sale, and alcoholic beverages must be purchased through an authorized distribution agent of the state.”

Amend MCL 436.1537(4) to read “A winemaker, small winemaker or farm winemaker, with the prior written approval of the commission, may conduct wine tastings of wines made by that winemaker [and may sell wine made by that winemaker] for consumption on and off the premises at a location other than the premises where the winemaker is licensed to manufacture wine under the following conditions: …. c) The wine tasting locations shall be considered licensed premises and the winemaker may [include a] charge for samples.”

FINAL

Liquor Control Recommendations

16

Amend MCL 436.1537(9) to read “A brandy manufacturer or small distiller with the prior written approval of the commission, may conduct tastings of brandy and spirits made by that brandy manufacturer or small distiller and may sell the brandy and spirits made by that brandy manufacturer or small distiller for consumption on and off the licensed premises at a location other than the licensed premises where the brandy manufacturer or small distiller is licensed to manufacture brandy or spirits under the following conditions: …. c) The brandy and spirits tasting locations shall be considered licensed premises, and the brandy manufacturer or small distiller may charge for samples.”

Yeas – Borrello, Brown, Burzych, Coe, Dennis, Deloney, Gobler, Greff, Harkins, Keenoy, Lambrecht, Smith, Telliga, Zimmer (14) Nays – Arabo, Fitzpatrick, McGovern, O’Niel (4) Absent/Not Voting – Alexander, Coleman, Moody (3)