liquor control - som - state of michigan ·  · 2016-02-26final recommendations of the office of...
[…] premises authorized in this act.”

Yeas – Borrello, Brown, Burzych, Coe, Dennis, Deloney, Gobler, Greff, Harkins, Keenoy, Lambrecht,

Smith, Telliga, Zimmer (14)

Nays – Arabo, Fitzpatrick, McGovern, O’Niel (4)

Absent/Not Voting – Alexander, Coleman, Moody (3)

FINAL

Liquor Control Advisory Rules Committee Recommendations

A-47

Recommendation #41

Subject: MCL 436.1603 - Brandy Manufacturer/Small Distiller Restaurant

Background/Issue: To establish uniform conditions for brandy manufacturers and small distillers.

Rationale for Change/Additional Comments: Parity.

Recommendation: Amend MCL 436.1603(5) to read “The commission may approve a brandy

manufacturer or small distiller to sell brandy and spirits made by that brandy manufacturer or small

distiller in a restaurant for consumption on or off the premises if the restaurant is owned by the brandy

manufacturer or small distiller or operated by another person under an agreement approved by the

commission and is located on or contiguous to a premises where the brandy manufacturer or small

distiller is licensed. Brandy or spirits sold for consumption off the premises shall be sold at the uniform

price established by the commission. A license for alcoholic beverages not produced by the brandy

manufacturer or small distiller may be acquired for a restaurant for on premises sale, and alcoholic

beverages must be purchased through an authorized distribution agent of the state.”

Amend MCL 436.1603(6) to read “The commission shall allow a small distiller or brandy manufacturer