liquor control - som - state of michigan ·  · 2016-02-26final recommendations of the office of...
[…] The commission may approve a small distiller to sell its spirits for export from the state, for distribution through the ADA system, to another Michigan distillery, and at retail for on and off premises consumption, at its licensed premises or at other premises authorized in this act.”

Yeas – Borrello, Brown, Burzych, Coe, Dennis, Deloney, Gobler, Greff, Harkins, Keenoy, Lambrecht, Smith, Telliga, Zimmer (14) Nays – Arabo, Fitzpatrick, McGovern, O’Niel (4) Absent/Not Voting – Alexander, Coleman, Moody (3)

Recommendation #40 Subject: MCL 436.1105(10) - Brandy Manufacturer Definition [p. A-46] Recommendation: Amend MCL 436.1105(10) to define a “Brandy Manufacturer” as “a person licensed under this act to engage in the manufacturing, rectifying or blending or both, of brandy only and no other distilled spirit. Only a licensed winemaker or a small winemaker is eligible to be a brandy manufacturer. The commission may approve a brandy manufacturer to sell brandy which it manufactures for export from the state, for distribution through the ADA system, to another Michigan distillery, and at retail, for on and off premises consumption, at its licensed premises or at other premises authorized in this act.”

FINAL

Liquor Control Recommendations

15

Yeas – Borrello, Brown, Burzych, Coe, Dennis, Deloney, Gobler, Greff, Harkins, Keenoy, Lambrecht, Smith, Telliga, Zimmer (14) Nays – Arabo, Fitzpatrick, McGovern, O’Niel (4) Absent/Not Voting – Alexander, Coleman, Moody (3)