liquor control - som - state of michigan ·  · 2016-02-26final recommendations of the office of...
[…] FINAL

Liquor Control Recommendations

15

Yeas – Borrello, Brown, Burzych, Coe, Dennis, Deloney, Gobler, Greff, Harkins, Keenoy, Lambrecht, Smith, Telliga, Zimmer (14) Nays – Arabo, Fitzpatrick, McGovern, O’Niel (4) Absent/Not Voting – Alexander, Coleman, Moody (3)

Recommendation #41 Subject: MCL 436.1603 - Brandy Manufacturer/Small Distiller Restaurant [p. A-47] Recommendation: Amend MCL 436.1603(5) to read “The commission may approve a brandy manufacturer or small distiller to sell brandy and spirits made by that brandy manufacturer or small distiller in a restaurant for consumption on or off the premises if the restaurant is owned by the brandy manufacturer or small distiller or operated by another person under an agreement approved by the commission and is located on or contiguous to a premises where the brandy manufacturer or small distiller is licensed. Brandy or spirits sold for consumption off the premises shall be sold at the uniform price established by the commission. A license for alcoholic beverages not produced by the brandy manufacturer or small distiller may be acquired for a restaurant for on premises sale, and alcoholic beverages must be purchased through an authorized distribution agent of the state.”