lin 567-623 final...lin 567-623 final (do not delete) 2/17/2014 1:09 pm 2014] the new financial...
[…] SMALL & EMERGING BUS. L. 91, 92 (1998) (“[T]he single largest cost that stands between issuers and investors is the problem of asymmetric information.”).

208. See Presentation of Information in Prospectuses, 17 C.F.R. § 230.421(b) (2013) (“You must present the information in a prospectus in a clear, concise and understandable manner.”); Plain English Disclosure, Securities Act Release No. 7497, Exchange Act Release No. 39,593, Investment Company Act Release No. 23,011, 63 Fed. Reg. 6370 (Feb. 6, 1998); OFFICE OF INVESTOR EDUC. & ASSISTANCE, SEC, A PLAIN ENGLISH HANDBOOK: HOW TO CREATE CLEAR SEC DISCLOSURE DOCUMENTS 4 (1998).