limitations on creditors' practices and remedies under the
[…] 142. MNN. STAT. § 548.22 (1969) and Minnesota Comments to theUCC.

143. MINN. STAT. § 168.71 (a) (2) (1969): "No provisions for confes-sion of judgment or power of attorney therefor contained in any retailinstallment contract or contained in a separate agreement relatingthereto, shall be valid or enforceable." MINN. STAT. § 56.12 (1969),reads: "No licensee shall take any confession of judgment or any powerof attorney."

144. UCCC §§ 2.415 & 3.407.145. UCCC § 1.201(1).146. UCC § 9-503 (1962 Official Text).147. Id. § 9-504(1) & (3) and Comment.148. Id. § 9-505. As stated in the Comment, "In the case of con-