life sentences lawsuit
[…] the crime for which it is inflicted); Miller v. Alabama, 132 S. Ct. 2455 (2012) (holding

that proportionality between the offense and the punishment is central to the Eighth

Amendment cruel and unusual punishment analysis).

COUNT FIVE

65. Petitioner incorporates the preceding paragraphs in their entirety.

66. The Court should declare that the cost of implementing § 40-45-501(i) grossly exceeds

the cost contemplated by the legislature in the fiscal note accompanying the bill and thus

should be reconsidered. Tenn. Code Ann. § 3-2-107 provides that “[f]iscal notes shall be

provided for all general bills or resolutions increasing or decreasing state or local

revenues, making sum-sufficient appropriations, or increasing or decreasing existing

appropriations or the fiscal liability of the state or of the local governments of the state.”

While the statute makes an exception for where “it is determined that no dollar estimate

is possible,” in that situation it requires that “the note shall contain a statement to that

effect, setting for the reasons why no dollar estimate can be given.” In order to give