life sentences lawsuit
[…] Code

Ann. § 4-6-102. Defendant TDOC is sued, pursuant to § 4-5-225, as the relevant agency

enforcing Mr. Davis’s sentence, which denied Mr. Davis’s request for a declaratory

order. Defendant, Herbert Slatery III, is sued in his official capacity as Attorney General

of the State of Tennessee. The Attorney General is a proper party for a declaratory

judgment action. See Peters v. O’Brien, 278 S.W. 660 (Tenn. 1925). Furthermore, the

Attorney General is a mandatory party. See Waters v. Farr, 291 S.W.3d 873, 880 n.8

(Tenn. 2009).

2 Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-102 provided in its entirety states:

(a) Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. (b) No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. (c) The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.

Tenn.