life, death, and revival of electronic wills ......986 drake law review [vol. 67 raised within the...
[…] This is particularly true when the electronic wills legislation includes provisions that permit remote witnessing, as seen in Florida’s 2019 legislation discussed in the next Part.

VIII. REVIVAL OF ELECTRONIC WILLS LEGISLATION IN 2019

The future of electronic wills legislation took two major steps forward in 2019. First, Florida resolved the controversy surrounding its prior electronic wills legislation by passing an electronic legal documents bill that provides for remote online notarization to make electronic wills and other

234. Id. § 14A(c)(1). For purposes of the RULONA and state statutes enacting the RULONA, “‘Identity proofing’ means a process or service by which a third person provides a notary public with a means to verify the identity of a remotely located individual by a review of personal information from public or private data sources.” Id. § 14A(a)(3). 235. Id. § 14A(c)(3). 236. See id. § 14A(h). 237. See VA. CODE ANN. § 47.1-6.1 (West 2019). 238. REVISED UNIF. LAW ON NOTARIAL ACTS § 14A(i). The enacting body must also consider “the views of governmental officials and entities and other interested persons.”