life, death, and revival of electronic wills ......986 drake law review [vol. 67 raised within the...
[…] 172. H.B. 2471 § 5 (Ariz.) (Senate engrossed version). In a 2019 amendment to the legislation enacted in 2018, an additional requirement was added to the electronic signature definition, requiring the electronic signature to be “attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and . . . executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record.” H.B. 2054, 54th Leg., 1st Reg. Sess. § 1 (Ariz. 2019). 173. H.B. 2471 § 5 (Ariz.)