lien in: challenging municipalities’ discriminatory water ...€¦ · structure.13 utilities...
[…] 295 Id. at 20 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A) (2012)). Plaintiffs cited other reasons thatTax Tribunal procedures limited their rights under the FHA, including that the proceduresexpressly conflicted with the federal statute’s text, narrowed the scope of relief plaintiffs couldobtain, and imposed a mandatory administrative exhaustion requirement that is inconsistentwith the statute. Plaintiffs’ Application for Leave to Appeal at 22–24, 26–30, MorningSide,No. 156707 (Mich. Nov. 7, 2017).

296 See supra note 295. R297 See 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (“It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitu-

tional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.”); Tex. Dep’t of Hous. &Cmty. Affairs v. Inclusive Cmtys. Project, Inc., 135 S. Ct. 2507, 2511 (2015) (stating that thepurpose of the FHA is “to eradicate discriminatory practices within a sector of our Nation’seconomy”).

298 Fla. Lime & Avocado Growers, Inc. v.