lien in: challenging municipalities’ discriminatory water ...€¦ · structure.13 utilities...
[…] Additionally, 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b) (“Section 3604(b)”) may be used tochallenge other municipal practices, such as water service shutoffs, as de-tailed in Part III. That provision bars discrimination in the “terms, condi-tions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision ofservices or facilities in connection therewith” because of membership in aprotected class,146 and has been applied to a wide range of discriminatorymunicipal conduct, including water practices.147

Importantly, unlike some other civil rights laws, the FHA allows aplaintiff to challenge facially neutral policies that have a discriminatory ef-

141 Id. at § 3601 (“It is the policy of the United States to provide, with constitutionallimitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.”); Tex. Dep’t of Hous. & Cmty.Affairs v. Inclusive Cmtys. Project, Inc., 135 S. Ct. 2507, 2513 (2015) (stating that the purposeof the FHA is “to eradicate discriminatory practices within a sector of our Nation’s econ-omy”); Otero v. N.Y. City Hous.