lender liability law report - hud
[…] Interstate Federal Savings & Loan As-soc. , 421 F. Supp. 1016, 1018 (D.D.C. 1976); Krause v. GF Capital Mortgage Service, Inc. , 314 Ill.App.3d 376, 383,731 N.E.2d 302, 308 (2000).

The court found that the waiver certificate did notpermit the Bank to impose an impermissible prepay-ment charge because Section 12-1023(b)(3) of the Com-mercial Law Ar ticle provides that “[e]xcept as expresslyallowed by law, an agreement, note, or other evidenceof a loan may not contain a provision by which the bor-rower waives any right accruing to the borrower underthis subtitle.” Moreover, Section 12-1023(b)(4) providesthat “[a]ny clause or provision in an agreement, note,or other evidence of a loan that is in violation of,” inter alia , § 12-1023(b)(3) “shall be unenforceable.” Hence,the court concluded that the waiver certificate was in-valid and unenforceable. Bednar did not waive his rightunder Section 12-1009(e) to prepay the loan without anyprepayment charge.