leigh klump and ) civil action nazareth area school ...plaintiffs toby klump and leigh klump are the...
[…] Conley, 355 U.S. at 47, 78 S.Ct. at 103, 2 L.Ed.2d at 85.

(Footnote omitted.) Thus, a court should not grant a motion to

dismiss “unless it appears beyond a doubt that the plaintiff can

prove no set of facts in support of his claim which would entitle

Page 15: LEIGH KLUMP and ) Civil Action NAZARETH AREA SCHOOL ...Plaintiffs Toby Klump and Leigh Klump are the parents of plaintiff Christopher Klump, who was a student at Nazareth Area High

3 We note that access to stored text messages and voice mailmessages is more properly addressed under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5741. Any violationof section 5703 requires that an interception have occurred. An action fordisclosure or use may only succeed if the person disclosing or using theinformation did so “knowing or having reason to know that the information wasobtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oralcommunication”. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5703. Plaintiff has not alleged that thestored text messages and voice mail messages were intercepted. Accordingly,we will address these claims under Count II.

-15-

him to relief.” Graves, 117 F.3d at 726 (quoting Conley,