leigh klump and ) civil action nazareth area school ...plaintiffs toby klump and leigh klump are the...
[…] claim fails because the communications were not “intercepted”
within the meaning of this term given by the Pennsylvania Wiretap
Act.5
Plaintiffs respond by arguing that they “clearly have
standing under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5703 to bring this action.” They
argue that defendants’ interpretation of the Pennsylvania Wiretap
Act is in direct conflict with the definition of “intercept”
provided in the act.6
Plaintiffs argue that the statutory definition of
“intercept” has no requirement that the communications originate
with the individual asserting a claim. Plaintiffs cite
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5702, which defines “intercept” as “aural or other
acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral
7 Plaintiffs’ Memorandum at page 5.
-17-
communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or
other device.”7
We conclude that plaintiff lacks standing to assert a
claim under the Pennsylvania Wiretap Act. We find that the plain
language of the act provides a cause of action only to a “person
whose wire, electronic or oral communication is intercepted,