leigh klump and ) civil action nazareth area school ...plaintiffs toby klump and leigh klump are the...
[…] Page 20: LEIGH KLUMP and ) Civil Action NAZARETH AREA SCHOOL ...Plaintiffs Toby Klump and Leigh Klump are the parents of plaintiff Christopher Klump, who was a student at Nazareth Area High

11 Plaintiffs’ Memorandum at pages 11 and 12.

-20-

than by user input.11

Initially, we note that defendant’s standing argument is less

persuasive in the context of section 5741 than in the context of

section 5703. The statutory language reflects this distinction.

While section 5725 provides a cause of action to the “person

whose wire, electronic, or oral communication is intercepted,”

section 5741 suggests that either the sender or recipient has

standing. Specifically, section 5741 provides that no offense

will be found where access is authorized “by a user of that

service with respect to a communication of or intended for that

user”. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5741(c)(2). Accordingly, plaintiff

Christopher Klump has standing to assert the instant claim.

Regarding plaintiffs’ claim that Christopher’s call log and phone

number directory are “communications” under

section 5741, we find defendant’s argument more persuasive. Caller