leibovitch v. iran
[…] See Price v. Socialist Peoples Libyan Arab

    Jamahiriya, 294 F.3d 82, 87 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (The FSIA is

    undoubtedly a jurisdictional statute which, in specified

    cases, eliminates foreign sovereign immunity . . . . There

    is a question, however, whether the FSIA creates a

    federal cause of action . . . against foreign states. (cita-

    tions omitted)).

    An underlying presumption of the FSIA is that an

    exception to sovereign immunity does not create a

    private right of action against a defendant whose

    conduct falls within a delineated exception. Section 1606

    of the FSIA provides: As to any claim for relief with

    respect to which a foreign state is not entitled toimmunity . . ., the foreign state shall be liable in the

    same manner and to the same extent as a private indi-

    vidual under like circumstances. The Supreme Court

    has interpreted 1606 to mean that the FSIA does not,

    as a general matter, provide a substantive source of

    liability against a foreign state. See First Nat. City Bank

    v.