legislative update: new vulnerable persons and … · fort worth, texas 76102 817-420-8223 texas...
[…] Id. at 751.0023(c).

L. Agent’s Certification

As stated above, the person to whom the power of attorney is presented may request that the agent provide an agent’s certification, under penalty of perjury, of any factual matter concerning the principal, agent, or power of attorney. The statute provides a form for the certification for parties to use. Id. at § 751.203(b). A copy of this form is attached hereto as Appendix D (with one modification to add lines for additional factual matters).

Section 751.203(c) of the Texas Estates Code states: “[a] certification made in compliance with this section is conclusive proof of the factual matter that is the subject of the certification.” Id. at § 751.203(c). Further, “[a] person may rely on, without further investigation or liability to another person, an agent’s certification, opinion of counsel, or English translation that is provided to the person under this subchapter.” Id. at § 751.210.