legislative update: new vulnerable persons and … · fort worth, texas 76102 817-420-8223 texas...
[…] Accordingly, the author suggests that persons generally request agent’s certifications for any transaction, including individual check transactions. Of course, a person may have a particular circumstance where it wants to omit the requirement for an additional certification, and that may be done where reasonable.

It may be convenient for a person to have a form certification on hand and to provide a notary service for agents wanting to make a transaction. With respect to employees notarizing a certification, there is no per se prohibition to an employee doing so. In fact, Texas Finance Code Section 59.003 provides: “[a] notary public is

not disqualified from taking an acknowledgment or proof of a written instrument as provided by Section 406.016, Government Code, solely because of the person’s ownership of stock or a participation interest in or employment by a financial institution that is an interested party to the underlying transaction.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 59.003.

If a dispute ever arises, however, a person should be aware that the fact that the employee notarized the certification may be used as evidence. For that reason, the better practice would be for a non-interested third party to notarize the certification.