legislative update: new vulnerable persons and … · fort worth, texas 76102 817-420-8223 texas...
[…] The term “person” commonly means: “a human being regarded as an individual.” NEW OXFORD

AMERICAN DICTIONARY (3d ed. 2010) (“person” means); WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW

INT’L DICTIONARY (2002) (“person” is “an individual human being,” “a human being as distinguished from an animal or thing”). However, the term may also include an artificial person, such as a government agency, partnership, association, corporation, trust, or other legal entity. See, e.g., Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.005 (unless a statute or context employing the word or phrase requires a different definition, “person,” when used in a statute, “includes corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity”). See also Colorado

County v. Staff, 510 S.W.3d 435, n.59 (Tex. 2017). Therefore, the term “person” should be construed very broadly.

C. Definition of Durable Power of Attorney