legislative update: new vulnerable persons and … · fort worth, texas 76102 817-420-8223 texas...
[…] Page 24: LEGISLATIVE UPDATE: NEW VULNERABLE PERSONS AND … · Fort Worth, Texas 76102 817-420-8223 TEXAS BANKERS ASSOCIATION ADVANCED TRUST & PORTFOLIO FORUM OCTOBER 26, 2017 SAN ANTONIO,

LEGISLATIVE UPDATE: NEW VULNERABLE PERONS AND POA STATUTES – PAGE 19

one or more parties in the names of the parties and one or more convenience signers;  and (B) has terms that provide that the sums on deposit are paid or delivered to the parties or to the convenience signers “for the convenience” of the parties.” Id. at § 113.004(1).

“Joint account” means “an account payable on request to one or more of two or more parties, regardless of whether there is a right of survivorship.” Id. at § 113.004(2).

“Multiple-party account” means a “joint account, a convenience account, a P.O.D. account, or a trust account.” Id. at § 113.004(3).