legislative update: new vulnerable persons and … · fort worth, texas 76102 817-420-8223 texas...
[…] Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 751.202(1). Therefore, the person cannot request a power of attorney that is otherwise valid be revised to include additional language. Id.

Further, the person may not require that the agent file or record the power of attorney document “in the office of a county clerk unless the recording of the instrument is required by Section 751.151 or another law of this state.” Id.

However, pursuant to Section 751.203 of the Texas Estates Code, a person may request that “the agent presenting the power of attorney provide to the person an agent’s certification, under penalty of perjury, of any factual matter concerning the principal, agent, or power of attorney.” Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 751.203. Therefore, the Author believes that a person can

Page 12: LEGISLATIVE UPDATE: NEW VULNERABLE PERSONS AND … · Fort Worth, Texas 76102 817-420-8223 TEXAS BANKERS ASSOCIATION ADVANCED TRUST & PORTFOLIO FORUM OCTOBER 26, 2017 SAN ANTONIO,