legislative update: new vulnerable persons and … · fort worth, texas 76102 817-420-8223 texas...
[…] Historically, many institutions have rejected power of attorney forms and required agents to have the particular institution’s power of attorney form executed by the principal. This was very problematic when the principal was incapacitated and not able to execute a new form. Accordingly, the new statutory changes now state that a person who is asked to accept a durable power of attorney that meets the statutory requirements set forth above and includes the appropriate authority for the transaction cannot request “an additional or different form of the power of attorney.” Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 751.202(1). Therefore, the person cannot request a power of attorney that is otherwise valid be revised to include additional language. Id.

Further, the person may not require that the agent file or record the power of attorney document “in the office of a county clerk unless the recording of the instrument is required by Section 751.151 or another law of this state.” Id.

However, pursuant to Section 751.203 of the Texas Estates Code, a person may request that “the agent presenting the power of attorney provide to the person an agent’s certification, under penalty of perjury, of any factual matter concerning the principal, agent, or power of attorney.” Tex.