legislative update: new vulnerable persons and … · fort worth, texas 76102 817-420-8223 texas...
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 37.009.

W. Agent Can Change Rights of Survivorship And Beneficiary Designations If Granted That Authority

If the principal provides for such power in the power of attorney document, the agent may

Page 20: LEGISLATIVE UPDATE: NEW VULNERABLE PERSONS AND … · Fort Worth, Texas 76102 817-420-8223 TEXAS BANKERS ASSOCIATION ADVANCED TRUST & PORTFOLIO FORUM OCTOBER 26, 2017 SAN ANTONIO,

LEGISLATIVE UPDATE: NEW VULNERABLE PERONS AND POA STATUTES – PAGE 15

create or change rights of survivorship or beneficiary designations.

1. Power To Create Or Modify Survivorship And Beneficiary Rights

Section 751.031 provides that if the principal grants the following authority in the power of attorney document, the agent may: “(1) create, amend, revoke, or terminate an inter vivos trust; (2) make a gift; (3) create or change rights of survivorship; (4) create or change a beneficiary designation; or (5) delegate authority granted under the power of attorney.” Tex. Est. Code Ann. 751.031(b).