legislative update: 2017 session - georgia … · legislative update: 2017 session ... access to...
[…] legislative update: 2017 session - georgia … · legislative update: 2017 session ... access to...

32
4/27/2017 1 LEGISLATIVE UPDATE: 2017 SESSION Chuck Spahos Executive Director Prosecuting Attorneys’ Council of Georgia COPYRIGHT © 2017 PROSECUTING ATTORNEYS’ COUNCIL OF GEORGIA www.pacga.org Sheriff’s Fees HB 14 Rep. Jeff Jones Amends Code Section 15-16-21 to provide that: "( a) In all counties in this state where the sheriff is paid on a salary only basis, this Code section shall apply as far as fees to be charged. Such fees shall be remitted to the county treasurer or fiscal officer of the county within 30 days of receipt .” College Sanctuaries HB 37 Rep. Earl Ehrhart Prohibits private colleges that receive tuition equalization grants from the government from having a “sanctuary policy” related to “status information” related to identity and location of individuals “reasonably believed” to be violating the law.