legislative update: 2017 session - georgia … · legislative update: 2017 session ... access to...
[…] Aimed at immigration, suspected terrorism, etc. Penalty loss of funding, including “scholarships, loans, and grants … for students”

Upload: buihanh

Post on 30-Aug-2018

214 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT

4/27/2017

1

LEGISLATIVE UPDATE:2017 SESSION

Chuck SpahosExecutive DirectorProsecuting Attorneys’ Council of Georgia

COPYRIGHT © 2017 PROSECUTING ATTORNEYS’ COUNCIL OF GEORGIAwww.pacga.org

Sheriff’s FeesHB 14 – Rep. Jeff Jones

Amends Code Section 15-16-21 to provide that:

"(a) In all counties in this state where the sheriff is paid on a

salary only basis, this Code section shall apply as far as fees to

be charged. Such fees shall be remitted to the county treasurer

or fiscal officer of the county within 30 days of receipt.”

College SanctuariesHB 37 – Rep. Earl Ehrhart

• Prohibits private colleges that receive tuition equalization grants from the government from having a “sanctuary policy” related to “status information” related to identity and location of individuals “reasonably believed” to be violating the law.